Wisconsin Code § 12.03
Campaigning restricted
(1) No election official
may engage in electioneering on election day. No municipal clerk
or employee of the clerk may engage in electioneering in the
clerk’s office or at the alternate site under s. 6.855 during the
hours that ballots may be cast at those locations.
(2) (a) 1. No person may engage in electioneering during
polling hours on election day at a polling place.
2. No person may engage in electioneering in the municipal
clerk’s office or at an alternate site under s. 6.855 during the
hours that absentee ballots may be cast.
(b) 1. No person may engage in electioneering during polling
hours on any public property on election day within 100 feet of an
entrance to a building containing a polling place.
2. No person may engage in electioneering during the hours
that absentee ballots may be cast on any public property within
100 feet of an entrance to a building containing the municipal
clerk’s office or an alternate site under s. 6.855.
3. No person may engage in electioneering within 100 feet of
an entrance to or within a qualified retirement home or residential care facility while special voting deputies are present at the
home or facility under s. 6.875 (6).
(d) This subsection does not apply to the placement of any
material on the bumper of a motor vehicle that is parked or operated at a place and time where electioneering is prohibited under
this subsection.
(3) A municipal clerk, election inspector or law enforcement
officer may remove posters or other advertising which is placed
in violation of this section.
(4) In this section, “electioneering” means any activity which
is intended to influence voting at an election.