Wisconsin Code § 119.42
Teacher tenure
(1) In this section, “teacher” has
the meaning given under s. 40.02 (55), but excludes the superintendent of schools, deputy superintendent of schools, associate
superintendent of schools, executive assistant to the superintendent of schools, assistant to the superintendent of schools, assistant superintendent, division director and department director.
(1m) The appointment of a teacher in a 1st class city school
district shall be probationary. After successful probation by completing 3 years of continuous service, the appointment shall be
permanent during efficiency and good behavior. A teacher who
has a permanent appointment shall not be discharged, except for
cause upon written charges. After 10 days’ written notice to the
teacher of the charges and upon the teacher’s written request, the
charges shall be investigated, heard and determined by the board.
The action of the board on the matter shall be final.
(2) Any teacher employed in a public school in territory annexed to the city, who at the time of the annexation possesses the
qualifications required by law and by the rules of the board for
probationary or permanent appointment to a teaching position in
the city, shall have the status of a regularly appointed teacher in
the schools of the city and shall be entitled to all the rights and
privileges of regularly appointed teachers in the city. Time spent
in teaching in the annexed territory prior to annexation shall be
credited to each such teacher as time spent in teaching in the city.
(3) This section does not apply after December 21, 1995.
Any person whose employment is permanent under this section
on December 21, 1995, shall retain all of the rights and privileges
of such permanent employment after that date.