Wisconsin Code § 119.18
Board; powers
(1g) GENERALLY. The board may
do all things reasonable to promote the cause of education, including establishing, providing and improving school district programs, functions and activities for the benefit of pupils.
(1r) RULES. (a) Subject to par. (b), the board may adopt and
modify or repeal rules for its own government and for the organization, discipline and management of the public schools which
shall promote the good order and public usefulness of the public
schools.
(b) The board may not establish by rule any limit on the number of pupils who may enroll in a charter school that is not an instrumentality of the school district, as determined under s.
118.40 (7).
(2) DISTRIBUTION OF PRINTED PROCEEDINGS. The board may
determine the distribution of the printed proceedings of the
board.
(3) TRANSPORTATION. The board may provide for the transportation of pupils to and from any school within the city.
(4) INSURANCE. The board may provide for accident insurance covering pupils in the school district.
(5) TEXTBOOKS FOR INDIGENT PUPILS. The board may purchase textbooks for pupils whose parents, guardians or other persons having control or custody of such pupils are without means
to furnish them with textbooks, if the indigency of such pupils
have been investigated and certified by a welfare worker or attendance officer. The local governmental authority administering
poor relief in the city shall reimburse the board for all expenditures by the board for such textbooks. Such textbooks shall be the
property of the city and subject to the disposal of the board.
(6) SCHOOL CALENDAR. The board may determine the school
calendar and vacation periods for each school year for the regular
day schools, summer schools, social centers, and playgrounds.
The board may close any school or dismiss any class in the event
of an emergency, fire or other casualty, quarantine, or epidemic.
(7) SCHOOL HOURS. The board may establish rules scheduling the hours of each school day during which the schools shall
be in session. The board may differentiate between the various
grades in scheduling such school hours.
(8) SCHOOLS CLOSED. The board may determine on which
national, state and local legal holidays and for which educational
conventions the public schools shall be closed. There shall be no
deductions from the annual or monthly compensation of employees not rendering services on such days.
(9) ENROLLMENT UNDER LEGAL NAME. The board may require that any pupil attending public school shall be enrolled under the pupil’s legal name.
(10) EMPLOYEES. (b) Subject to ss. 63.18 to 63.53 when applicable, the board may employ and determine the qualifications,
duties and compensation of any persons as are required in the operation and management of the schools.
(c) The board may employ a staff to aid it in its duties. The
board shall determine the compensation, duties and qualifications of its staff, including whether or not employment of such
staff shall be subject to ss. 63.18 to 63.53.
(11) BONDED OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES. The board may require any officer or employee of the board to give security for the
faithful performance of the officer’s or employee’s duties in such
form and amount as the board determines, and may require at any
time additional bonds and sureties of any officer or employee.
(12) EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION. The board may make as the
employer agency the contributions to the city retirement system
payable under chapter 396, laws of 1937, in respect to its employees who are members of such system.
(13) EXCHANGE TEACHERS. The board may make an agreement with the managing body of the schools in any city or school
district in the United States or another country for the exchange of
one of the board’s teachers for a teacher of such other city or
school district for a period not exceeding one school year. The
board shall determine the qualifications and compensation of the
teacher rendering service under the agreement in the schools under its jurisdiction, who shall be counted as a regular teacher in
the city in the computation of state and county school aids. The
agreement shall state:
(a) The manner and by whom the salaries of such exchange
teachers shall be paid.
(b) That any teacher regularly employed by the board under
this chapter shall receive credit for the year of exchange teaching
service in the computation of any benefits to which the teacher is
entitled under ch. 40 and the manner in which the monthly reservations shall be paid under ch. 40.
(c) Such other provisions as the board and the other managing
body deem appropriate.
(14) SALES AND CHARGES. The board may establish and
maintain, in any of the schools or playgrounds under its jurisdiction, cafeterias and stores for the sale of schoolbooks, candies, refreshments and supplies. The board also may charge or permit
the making of a charge for admission to any school, social center
or athletic entertainment or activity, under such terms and conditions as the board prescribes.
(15) LEASE SCHOOL PROPERTY. In addition to any other authority, the board may lease school sites, buildings and equipment not needed for school purposes to any person for any lawful
use at a reasonable rental for a term not exceeding 15 years.
(16) GIFTS AND GRANTS. (a) In this subsection, “community
foundation” means a charitable organization, described in section
501 (c) (3) of the Internal Revenue Code and exempt from federal
income tax under section 501 (a) of the Internal Revenue Code,
dedicated to encouraging and assisting charitable activities and
enterprises in a designated community in this state and having expertise in finance, fund development, and grantmaking.
(b) The board may receive, accept, and use gifts or grants of
furniture, books, equipment, supplies, moneys, securities, or
other property used or useful for school and educational purposes. The board shall make such use of gifts or grants, or invest
* * *