Wisconsin Code § 119.12
Board; general provisions
(1) Board members
are subject to all restrictions, liabilities, punishments and limitations, including recall under s. 9.10 (4) , prescribed by law for
members of the common council in their city. A majority of the
members-elect of the board may dismiss from office for malfeasance any member of the board. The board shall provide by resolution the manner of hearing and disposing of complaints against
a board member.
(2) In any action or proceeding in which the board is a defendant, service of any summons, writ, pleading or other papers
served in commencing the action or proceeding upon the board
president and the superintendent of schools constitutes service
upon the entire board. It is sufficient to serve on such 2 officers
any notice required by law to be served upon the board.
(3) Each member of the board shall be paid an annual salary
in the amount set by the board. The salary shall be paid monthly.
(4) The board shall not in any one year contract any debt or
incur any expense greater than the amount of the school funds
subject to its order.
(5) If the board president is by law a member of any board or
commission, the board may appoint another board member to
serve on such board or commission in place of the board
president.
(6) (a) The city attorney of the city shall be the legal adviser
of and attorney for the board, except that the board shall retain an
attorney to represent the board in any matter if any of the following applies:
1. The mayor, the common council, the city attorney, or the
board determines that the board requires specialized legal expertise not possessed by the city attorney.
2. The mayor, the common council, the city attorney, or the
board determines that the city attorney does not have sufficient
staff to adequately represent the interests of the board.
3. The mayor, the common council, the city attorney, or the
board determines that a conflict of interest exists.
(b) The city attorney shall notify the board as soon as a determination is made under par. (a) that the city attorney is unable to
represent the board. The board shall provide the city attorney
with reasonable notice of any board meeting at which the board
will consider retention of an attorney.