Wisconsin Code § 118.38
Waivers of laws and rules
(1) (a) A school
board may request the department to waive any school board or
school district requirement in chs. 115 to 121 or in the administrative rules promulgated by the department under the authority
of those chapters, except for statutes or rules related to any of the
following:
1. The health or safety of pupils.
2. Pupil discrimination under s. 118.13.
3. The pupil assessment program under s. 118.30 and the
standardized reading test required under s. 121.02 (1) (r).
4. Pupil records under s. 118.125.
5. The collection of data by the department.
6. The uniform financial fund accounting system under ss.
115.28 (13) and 115.30 (1) and audits of school district accounts
under s. 120.14.
7. Licensure or certification under s. 115.28 (7) or (7m)
other than the licensure of the school district administrator or
business manager.
8. The commencement of the school term under s. 118.045.
9. The requirements established for achievement guarantee
contracts under s. 118.43 and for achievement gap reduction contracts under s. 118.44.
(b) Before requesting a waiver, the school board shall hold a
public hearing in the school district on the request.
(1m) The school board shall specify in its request for a waiver
its reason for requesting the waiver.
(2) (am) In determining whether to grant a waiver under sub.
(1), the department shall consider all of the following factors and
may consider additional factors:
1. Whether the requirement impedes progress toward achieving a local improvement plan developed under sec. 309 (a) (3) of
P.L. 103-227.
2. If the school board has adopted educational goals for the
school district, whether the requirement impedes progress toward
achieving the goals.
(bm) The department shall promulgate rules establishing criteria for waiving the requirement to schedule at least the number
of hours of direct pupil instruction specified under s. 121.02 (1)
(f) if school is closed for a reason specified in s. 115.01 (10) (b)
or (c).
(3) A waiver granted under sub. (2) is effective for 4 years.
The department shall renew the waiver for additional 4-year periods if the school board has evaluated the educational and financial effects of the waiver over the previous 4-year period, except
that the department is not required to renew a waiver if the department determines that the school district is not making adequate progress toward improving pupil academic performance.
(4) (a) Beginning on the first day of the public health emergency declared on March 12, 2020, by executive order 72, and
ending on October 31, 2021, the department may do all of the
following:
1. Waive any requirement in chs. 115 to 121 or the administrative rules promulgated by the department under the authority
of those chapters, except as provided in par. (am), related to any
of the following:
a. A program under s. 115.7915, 118.60, or 119.23.
b. A private school participating in a program under s.
115.7915, 118.60, or 119.23.
c. A charter school under s. 118.40 (2r) or (2x), including
any requirement related to an authorizer, governing board, or operator of a charter school under s. 118.40 (2r) or (2x).
2. Establish an alternate deadline for any requirement related
to a program under s. 115.7915, 118.60, or 119.23 in chs. 115 to
121 and any requirement related to a program under s. 115.7915,
118.60, or 119.23 in the administrative rules promulgated by the
department under the authority of chs. 115 to 121 if the original
deadline is any of the following:
a. A deadline that occurs during the period beginning on the
first day of the public health emergency declared on March 12,
2020, by executive order 72, and ending on October 31, 2021.
b. A deadline for a requirement that affects a date during the
period beginning on the first day of the public health emergency
declared on March 12, 2020, by executive order 72, and ending on
October 31, 2021.
(am) Paragraph (a) does not authorize the department to
waive any requirement in chs. 115 to 121 or rules promulgated
under the authority of those chapters related to any of the
following:
1. The pupil assessment program under s. 118.30.
2. The standardized reading test developed by the department that is required to be administered to pupils enrolled in
grade 3.
3. Pupil records, as defined in s. 118.125, including the requirements in ss. 118.60 (7) (b) 4. and 119.23 (7) (b) 4.
(b) 1. The department shall notify the legislative reference
bureau of each waiver under par. (a) 1. and alternate deadline established under par. (a) 2. The legislative reference bureau shall
publish a notice in the Wisconsin Administrative Register of the
waiver or alternate deadline.
2. The department shall post each waiver under par. (a) 1.
and alternate deadline established under par. (a) 2. on the department’s Internet site.
(c) A waiver under par. (a) 1. may apply only to the 2019-20
school year, the 2020-21 school year, or both the 2019-20 and
2020-21 school years. In each waiver under par. (a) 1., the department shall specify the school year or school years to which
the waiver applies.