Wisconsin Code § 118.31
Corporal punishment
(1) In this section, “corporal punishment” means the intentional infliction of physical pain
which is used as a means of discipline. “Corporal punishment”
includes, but is not limited to, paddling, slapping or prolonged
maintenance of physically painful positions, when used as a
means of discipline. “Corporal punishment” does not include actions consistent with an individualized education program developed under s. 115.787 or reasonable physical activities associated
with athletic training.
(2) Except as provided in sub. (3), no official, employee or
agent of a school board may subject a pupil enrolled in the school
district to corporal punishment.
(3) Subsection (2) does not prohibit an official, employee or
agent of a school board from:
(a) Using reasonable and necessary force to quell a disturbance or prevent an act that threatens physical injury to any
person.
(b) Using reasonable and necessary force to obtain possession
of a weapon or other dangerous object within a pupil’s control.
(c) Using reasonable and necessary force for the purpose of
self-defense or the defense of others under s. 939.48.
(d) Using reasonable and necessary force for the protection of
property under s. 939.49.
(e) Using reasonable and necessary force to remove a disruptive pupil from a school premises or motor vehicle, as defined in
s. 125.09 (2) (a) 1. and 4., or from school-sponsored activities.
(f) Using reasonable and necessary force to prevent a pupil
from inflicting harm on himself or herself.
(g) Using reasonable and necessary force to protect the safety
of others.
(h) Using incidental, minor or reasonable physical contact designed to maintain order and control.
(4) Each school board shall adopt a policy that allows any official, employee or agent of the school board to use reasonable
and necessary force for the purposes of sub. (3) (a) to (h). In determining whether or not a person was acting within the exceptions in sub. (3), deference shall be given to reasonable, good
faith judgments made by an official, employee or agent of a
school board.
(5) Except as provided in s. 939.61 (1), this section does not
create a separate basis for civil liability of a school board or their
officials, employees or agents for damages arising out of claims
involving allegations of improper or unnecessary use of force by
school employees against students.
(6) Nothing in this section shall prohibit, permit or otherwise
affect any action taken by an official, employee or agent of a
school board with regard to a person who is not a pupil enrolled
in the school district.
(7) Nothing in this section abrogates or restricts any statutory
or common law defense to prosecution for any crime.