Wisconsin Code § 118.15
Compulsory school attendance
(1) (a) Except
as provided under pars. (b) to (d) and (g) and sub. (4), unless the
child is excused under sub. (3) or has graduated from high school,
any person having under control a child who is between the ages
of 6 and 18 years shall cause the child to attend school regularly
during the full period and hours, religious holidays excepted, that
the public, private, or tribal school in which the child should be
enrolled is in session until the end of the school term, quarter or
semester of the school year in which the child becomes 18 years
of age.
(am) Except as provided under par. (d), unless the child is excused under sub. (3), any person having under his or her control a
child who is enrolled in 5-year-old kindergarten shall cause the
child to attend school regularly, religious holidays excepted, during the full period and hours that kindergarten is in session at the
public or private school in which the child is enrolled until the
end of the school term.
(b) Upon the child’s request of the school board and with the
written approval of the child’s parent or guardian, any child who
is 16 years of age or over and a child at risk, as defined in s.
118.153 (1) (a), may attend, in lieu of high school or on a parttime basis, a technical college if the child and his or her parent or
guardian agree, in writing, that the child will participate in a program leading to the child’s high school graduation. The district
board of the technical college district in which the child resides
shall admit the child. Every technical college district board shall
offer day class programs satisfactory to meet the requirements of
this paragraph and s. 118.33 (3m) as a condition to the receipt of
any state aid.
(c) 1. Upon the child’s request and with the written approval
of the child’s parent or guardian, any child who is 16 years of age
may be excused by the school board from regular school attendance if the child and his or her parent or guardian agree, in writing, that the child will participate in a program or curriculum
modification under par. (d) leading to the child’s high school
graduation.
2. Upon the child’s request and with the written approval of
the child’s parent or guardian, any child who is 17 years of age or
over may be excused by the school board from regular school attendance if the child and his or her parent or guardian agree, in
writing, that the child will participate in a program or curriculum
modification under par. (d) leading to the child’s high school
graduation or leading to a high school equivalency diploma under
s. 115.29 (4).
3. Prior to a child’s admission to a program leading to the
child’s high school graduation or a high school equivalency program under par. (b) or subd. 1. or 2., the child, his or her parent or
guardian, the school board and a representative of the high school
equivalency program or program leading to the child’s high
* * *