Wisconsin Code § 118.15
Compulsory school attendance
(1) (a) Except
as provided under pars. (b) to (d) and (g) and sub. (4), unless the
child is excused under sub. (3) or has graduated from high school,
* * *
(c) Pupils attending a technical college under this subsection
may receive general education subjects at the technical college.
Payments by the school district under par. (a) shall be deemed
costs of operation and maintenance.
(d) Transportation, or board and lodging under s. 121.57 (1)
(a), for pupils attending a technical college under this subsection
shall be provided by the school district, and state aids shall be
paid therefor, on the same basis as is transportation for pupils attending high school.
(3) This section does not apply to:
(a) Any child who is excused by the school board because the
child is temporarily not in proper physical or mental condition to
attend a school program but who can be expected to return to a
school program upon termination or abatement of the illness or
condition. The school attendance officer may request the parent
or guardian of the child to obtain a written statement from a licensed physician, naturopathic doctor, dentist, chiropractor, optometrist, psychologist, physician assistant, or advanced practice
registered nurse or Christian Science practitioner living and residing in this state, who is listed in the Christian Science Journal,
as sufficient proof of the physical or mental condition of the
child. An excuse under this paragraph shall be in writing and
shall state the time period for which it is valid, not to exceed 30
days.
(4) Instruction in a home-based private educational program
that meets all of the criteria under s. 118.165 (1) may be substituted for attendance at a public or private school.
(4m) No school board, board of control of a cooperative educational service agency or county children with disabilities education board, or person employed by a school board, cooperative
educational service agency or county children with disabilities
education board, may in any manner compel a pregnant girl to
withdraw from her educational program.
(5) (a) 1. Except as provided under par. (b) or if a person has
been found guilty of a misdemeanor under s. 948.45, whoever violates this section may be penalized as follows, if evidence has
been provided by the school attendance officer that the activities
under s. 118.16 (5) have been completed or were not required to
be completed as provided in s. 118.16 (5m):
a. For the first offense, by a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 30 days or both.
b. For a 2nd or subsequent offense, by a fine of not more than
$1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 90 days or both.
2. The court may require a person who is subject to subd. 1.
to perform community service work for a public agency or a nonprofit charitable organization in lieu of the penalties specified under subd. 1. Any organization or agency to which a defendant is
assigned pursuant to an order under this subdivision acting in
good faith has immunity from any civil liability in excess of
$25,000 for any act or omission by or impacting on the defendant.
(am) The court may order any person who violates this section to participate in counseling at the person’s own expense or to
attend school with his or her child, or both.
(b) 1. Paragraph (a) does not apply to a person who has under
his or her control a child who has been sanctioned under s. 49.26
(1) (h).
2. In a prosecution under par. (a), if the defendant proves that
he or she is unable to comply with the law because of the disobedience of the child, the action shall be dismissed and the child
shall be referred to the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under chs. 48 and 938.