Wisconsin Code § 118.15
Compulsory school attendance
(1) (a) Except
as provided under pars. (b) to (d) and (g) and sub. (4), unless the
child is excused under sub. (3) or has graduated from high school,
any person having under control a child who is between the ages
of 6 and 18 years shall cause the child to attend school regularly
during the full period and hours, religious holidays excepted, that
the public, private, or tribal school in which the child should be
enrolled is in session until the end of the school term, quarter or
semester of the school year in which the child becomes 18 years
of age.
(am) Except as provided under par. (d), unless the child is excused under sub. (3), any person having under his or her control a
child who is enrolled in 5-year-old kindergarten shall cause the
child to attend school regularly, religious holidays excepted, during the full period and hours that kindergarten is in session at the
public or private school in which the child is enrolled until the
end of the school term.
(b) Upon the child’s request of the school board and with the
written approval of the child’s parent or guardian, any child who
is 16 years of age or over and a child at risk, as defined in s.
118.153 (1) (a), may attend, in lieu of high school or on a parttime basis, a technical college if the child and his or her parent or
guardian agree, in writing, that the child will participate in a program leading to the child’s high school graduation. The district
board of the technical college district in which the child resides
shall admit the child. Every technical college district board shall
offer day class programs satisfactory to meet the requirements of
this paragraph and s. 118.33 (3m) as a condition to the receipt of
any state aid.
(c) 1. Upon the child’s request and with the written approval
of the child’s parent or guardian, any child who is 16 years of age
may be excused by the school board from regular school attendance if the child and his or her parent or guardian agree, in writing, that the child will participate in a program or curriculum
* * *
(4) Instruction in a home-based private educational program
that meets all of the criteria under s. 118.165 (1) may be substituted for attendance at a public or private school.
(4m) No school board, board of control of a cooperative educational service agency or county children with disabilities education board, or person employed by a school board, cooperative
educational service agency or county children with disabilities
education board, may in any manner compel a pregnant girl to
withdraw from her educational program.
(5) (a) 1. Except as provided under par. (b) or if a person has
been found guilty of a misdemeanor under s. 948.45, whoever violates this section may be penalized as follows, if evidence has
been provided by the school attendance officer that the activities
under s. 118.16 (5) have been completed or were not required to
be completed as provided in s. 118.16 (5m):
a. For the first offense, by a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 30 days or both.
b. For a 2nd or subsequent offense, by a fine of not more than
$1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 90 days or both.
2. The court may require a person who is subject to subd. 1.
to perform community service work for a public agency or a nonprofit charitable organization in lieu of the penalties specified under subd. 1. Any organization or agency to which a defendant is
assigned pursuant to an order under this subdivision acting in
good faith has immunity from any civil liability in excess of
$25,000 for any act or omission by or impacting on the defendant.
(am) The court may order any person who violates this section to participate in counseling at the person’s own expense or to
attend school with his or her child, or both.
(b) 1. Paragraph (a) does not apply to a person who has under
his or her control a child who has been sanctioned under s. 49.26
(1) (h).
2. In a prosecution under par. (a), if the defendant proves that
* * *