Wisconsin Code § 118.15
Compulsory school attendance
(1) (a) Except
as provided under pars. (b) to (d) and (g) and sub. (4), unless the
child is excused under sub. (3) or has graduated from high school,
* * *
completion of the program, the agency shall notify the child and
his or her parent or guardian that the agreement may be suspended within 30 days. If the agency suspends the agreement, the
agency shall notify the child, his or her parent or guardian and the
school board.
3. If the program that the child wishes to attend is provided
by a technical college district, the technical college district board
shall admit the child.
4. A child attending a program under this paragraph shall not
be included in membership, as defined in s. 121.004 (5).
5. The state superintendent shall grant a high school equivalency diploma to a child under this paragraph who completes the
general educational development test with a passing score, as determined by the state superintendent, and completes the additional requirements determined by the state superintendent under
s. 115.29 (4).
(d) Any child’s parent or guardian, or the child if the parent or
guardian is notified, may request the school board, in writing, to
provide the child with program or curriculum modifications, including but not limited to:
1. Modifications within the child’s current academic
program.
2. A school work training or work study program.
3. Enrollment in any alternative public school or program located in the school district in which the child resides.
4. Enrollment in any nonsectarian private school or program,
or tribal school, located in the school district in which the child
resides, which complies with the requirements of 42 USC 2000d.
Enrollment of a child under this subdivision shall be pursuant to
a contractual agreement under s. 121.78 (5) that provides for the
payment of the child’s tuition by the school district.
5. Homebound study, including nonsectarian correspondence courses or other courses of study approved by the school
board or nonsectarian tutoring provided by the school in which
the child is enrolled.
6. Enrollment in any public educational program located outside the school district in which the child resides. Enrollment of
a child under this subdivision may be pursuant to a contractual
agreement between school districts.
(dm) The school board shall render its decision, in writing,
within 90 days of a request under par. (d), except that if the request relates to a child who has been evaluated by an individualized education program team under s. 115.782 and has not been
recommended for special education, the school board shall render
its decision within 30 days of the request. If the school board denies the request, the school board shall give its reasons for the
denial.
(e) Any decision made by a school board or a designee of the
school board in response to a request for program or curriculum
modifications under par. (d) shall be reviewed by the school
board upon request of the child’s parent or guardian. The school
board shall render its determination upon review in writing, if the
child’s parent or guardian so requests.
* * *