Wisconsin Code § 118.13
Pupil discrimination prohibited
(1) Except as
provided in s. 120.13 (37m), no person may be denied admission
to any public school or be denied participation in, be denied the
benefits of or be discriminated against in any curricular, extracurricular, pupil services, recreational or other program or activity
because of the person’s sex, race, religion, national origin, ancestry, creed, pregnancy, marital or parental status, sexual orientation or physical, mental, emotional or learning disability.
(2) (a) Each school board shall develop written policies and
procedures to implement this section and submit them to the state
superintendent as a part of its 1986 annual report under s. 120.18.
The policies and procedures shall provide for receiving and investigating complaints by residents of the school district regarding
possible violations of this section, for making determinations as
to whether this section has been violated and for ensuring compliance with this section.
(b) Any person who receives a negative determination under
par. (a) may appeal the determination to the state superintendent.
(3) (a) The state superintendent shall:
1. Decide appeals made to him or her under sub. (2) (b). Decisions of the state superintendent under this subdivision are subject to judicial review under ch. 227.
2. Promulgate rules necessary to implement and administer
this section.
3. Include in the department’s biennial report under s. 15.04
(1) (d) information on the status of school district compliance
with this section and school district progress toward providing
reasonable equality of educational opportunity for all pupils in
this state.
(b) The state superintendent may:
1. Periodically review school district programs, activities and
services to determine whether the school boards are complying
with this section.
2. Assist school boards to comply with this section by providing information and technical assistance upon request.
(4) Any public school official, employee or teacher who intentionally engages in conduct which discriminates against a person or causes a person to be denied rights, benefits or privileges,
in violation of sub. (1), may be required to forfeit not more than
$1,000.