Wisconsin Code § 117.12
Detachment and attachment of small territory initiated by owner
(1) APPLICATION. This section applies to
the detachment of territory from one school district and its attachment to an adjoining school district if all of the following
apply:
(a) The assessed value of the territory proposed to be detached from one school district and attached to an adjoining
school district, divided by the assessment ratio of the taxation
district, is less than 7 percent of the equalized valuation of the
school district from which it is proposed to be detached.
(b) Less than 7 percent of the enrollment of the school district
from which the territory is proposed to be detached resides in the
territory proposed to be detached from that school district.
(2) PETITION. A majority of the electors residing in the territory described under sub. (1) or owners of 50 percent or more of
that territory may file a written petition with the clerk of the
school district in which the territory is located requesting the detachment of the territory from that school district and its attachment to an adjoining school district. The petition shall include a
description of the territory sufficiently accurate to determine its
location in the school district in which it is located, as certified by
the clerk of each city, town or village within which all or part of
the territory is located, and the number of pupils residing in that
territory who, on the most recent of the preceding 3rd Friday of
September or 2nd Friday of January, were enrolled in the school
district from which the territory is proposed to be detached, as
certified by the clerk of that school district. Upon receipt of the
petition, the school district clerk shall send a certified copy of the
petition to the school board of the school district to which the territory is proposed to be attached and to the secretary of the board.
(3) SCHOOL BOARD ACTION. In the first February beginning
after receipt of a petition under sub. (2), the school boards of the
affected school districts may order the territory detached from the
school district in which it is located and attached to the adjoining
school district by the adoption, by each of those school boards, of
a resolution ordering the reorganization. Before adopting a resolution under this subsection that grants or denies the reorganization, each school board shall give the electors and owners who
signed the petition under sub. (2) an opportunity to meet with the
school board to present their reasons for the proposed reorganization. Failure of a school board to adopt a resolution before March
1 either ordering or denying the reorganization constitutes a denial of the reorganization by the school board. The school district
clerk of each school board adopting a resolution under this subsection that orders or denies a reorganization shall, within 5 days
after the adoption of the resolution, send a certified copy of the
resolution to the school board of the other affected school district
and file a certified copy of the resolution as provided under s.
* * *