Wisconsin Code § 115.792
Procedural safeguards
(1) SAFEGUARDS ENSURED. (a) The local educational agency shall establish and
maintain procedures to ensure all of the following:
1. That the parents of a child may examine all records relating to the child and may participate in meetings about the identification, evaluation and educational placement of the child, and
the provision of a free appropriate public education to the child,
and may obtain an independent educational evaluation of the
child.
2. That a child’s rights are protected by the assignment of an
individual, who shall not be an employee of the department, the
local educational agency, or any other agency that is involved in
the education or care of the child, to act as a surrogate for the
child’s parents whenever the child’s parents are not known; the
local educational agency cannot, after reasonable efforts, locate
the child’s parents; or the child is a ward of the state. For a child
who is a ward of the state, a judge overseeing the child’s care may
appoint a surrogate for the child’s parents if the surrogate meets
the requirements of this subdivision.
3. That a child’s parents are offered an opportunity to use
mediation under s. 115.797.
(b) The local educational agency shall establish and maintain
procedures to ensure that a child’s parents are provided prior
written notice whenever the local educational agency proposes to
initiate or change, or refuses to initiate or change, the identification, evaluation or educational placement of the child, or the provision of a free appropriate public education to the child. In this
paragraph, “local educational agency” includes the nonresident
school district that a child is attending under s. 118.50, 118.51, or
121.84 (1) (a) or (4).
(2) NOTICE. The notice required under sub. (1) (b) shall be in
the native language of the child’s parents unless the local educational agency determines that it clearly is not feasible to do so and
shall include all of the following:
(a) A description of the action proposed or refused by the local educational agency.
(b) An explanation of why the local educational agency proposes or refuses to take the action.
(c) A description of any other options that the local educational agency considered and the reasons why it rejected those
options.
(d) A description of each evaluation procedure, assessment,
record, or report that the local educational agency used as a basis
for the proposed or refused action.
(e) If the notice proposes to evaluate or reevaluate the child,
the names of the evaluators, if known.
(f) A description of any other factors that are relevant to the
local educational agency’s proposal or refusal.
(g) A statement that the parents of a child with a disability
have procedural safeguards under this section and, if this notice is
not an initial referral for evaluation, the way in which the parents
may obtain a description of the procedural safeguards under sub.
(3).
(h) Sources for parents to contact to obtain assistance in understanding this subchapter.
(3) PROCEDURAL SAFEGUARDS NOTICE. (a) In this subsection, “local educational agency” includes the nonresident school
district that a child is attending under s. 118.50, 118.51, or 121.84
(1) (a) or (4).
(b) The local educational agency shall give to the parents of a
child with a disability, once a year but also upon the child’s initial
referral or parental request for evaluation, upon the first occurrence of the filing of a request for a hearing under s. 115.80, and
upon request by the child’s parent, a full explanation written in an
easily understandable manner, and in the native language of the
child’s parents unless it clearly is not feasible to do so, of the procedural safeguards available under this section and under applicable federal law relating to all of the following:
1. Independent educational evaluation.
2. Prior written notice.
3. Parental consent.
4. Access to educational records.
5. Opportunity to present and resolve complaints, including
the period in which the child’s parents may request a hearing and
the opportunity for the local educational agency to resolve the issues presented by the request.
6. The child’s placement during pendency of due process
proceedings.
7. Procedures for pupils who are subject to placement in interim alternative educational settings under 20 USC 1415 (k).
8. Requirements for the unilateral placement by parents of
pupils in private schools at public expense.
9. Mediation.
10. Hearings under s. 115.80.
11. Civil actions, including the period in which to file a civil
action.
12. Attorney fees.