Wisconsin Code § 114.136
Airport and spaceport approach protection
(1) POWERS OF MUNICIPALITIES. (a) Any county, city, village or
town that is the owner of a site for an airport or spaceport which
has been approved for such purpose by the appropriate agencies
of the state and the federal government may protect the aerial approaches to such site by ordinance regulating, restricting and determining the use, location, height, number of stories and size of
buildings and structures and objects of natural growth in the
vicinity of such site and may divide the territory to be protected
into several areas and impose different regulations and restrictions with respect to each area. The provisions of such ordinance
shall be effective whether the site and the lands affected by such
ordinance are located within or without the limits of such county,
city, village or town, and whether or not such buildings, structures and objects of natural growth are in existence on the effective date of the ordinance. Such regulations, restrictions and determinations are declared to be for the purpose of promoting the
public safety, welfare and convenience, and may be adopted, enforced and administered without the consent of any other governing body. Any ordinance adopted under this section may be
amended from time to time in the same manner as is provided for
the adoption of the original ordinance in sub. (2). The authority
granted in this section shall be independent and exclusive of any
other authority granted in the statutes.
(b) When an airport or spaceport site is owned jointly by 2 or
more units of government, such ordinance may be adopted by
joint action of the governing bodies of such units. In such case,
such governing bodies shall meet jointly to select a joint commission consisting of one member from each governing body selected by that governing body and, if there be 2, the members so
selected shall elect a third member. Such joint commission shall
elect a chairperson and a secretary, and shall have authority to
formulate a tentative ordinance and hold public hearings as provided in sub. (2). At least 15 days written notice of the meeting to
select a joint commission shall be given to each governing body
by filing a copy of such written notice with the clerk thereof.
Such notice may be given on the initiative of one such governing
body or jointly by more than one. The governing bodies that attend such meeting may proceed jointly. If one attends, or if only
one favors an ordinance, it may proceed alone without appointing
a commission, but no ordinance applicable to a jointly owned airport or spaceport shall be adopted by a governing body acting
alone unless it has given notice of meeting to select a joint commission as provided by this subsection, and such ordinance shall
be as effective as if adopted by the joint bodies.
(c) As an alternative to the procedure for the appointment of
members of the joint commission provided in par. (b), the governing bodies of the units of government which jointly own an
* * *