Wisconsin Code § 114.11
Local airports and spaceports; interstate reciprocity
(1) The governing body of any county, city, village or
town in this state is hereby authorized to acquire, establish, construct, own, control, lease, equip, improve, maintain and operate
airports or landing fields or landing and take-off strips for the use
of airplanes and other aircraft, or spaceports or spacecraft launch
or landing areas, either within or without the limits of such counties, cities, villages and towns, and may use for such purpose or
purposes any property suitable therefor that is now or may at any
time hereafter be owned or controlled by such county, city, village or town, and may regulate the same, provided, such regulation shall not be in conflict with such rules and regulations as
may be made by the federal government. The governing body of
each and every county and municipality owning an airport or
landing field or landing and take-off strip, or spaceport or spacecraft launch or landing area, in the state of Wisconsin shall cause
the surroundings of such airport, landing field or landing and
take-off strip, or spaceport or spacecraft launch or landing area,
to be marked for aeronautical or astronautical purposes, and
maintain such marking, subject to and in accordance with law and
such rules and regulations as may from time to time be made by
the federal government and in so doing may cooperate with other
states and subdivisions thereof and acquire rights and easements
in property outside of the state.
(2) The governing body of any county, city, village or town of
this state is authorized to acquire, establish, construct, own, control, lease, equip, improve, maintain and operate airports or landing fields or landing and take-off strips or other aeronautical facilities, or spaceports or spacecraft launch or landing areas or
other astronautical facilities, in an adjoining state whose laws permit, subject to the laws of such state, but subject to the laws of this
state in all matters relating to financing such aeronautical or astronautical project.
(3) The governing body of any municipality or other political
subdivision of an adjoining state whose laws permit, is hereby authorized to acquire, establish, construct, own, control, lease,
equip, improve, maintain and operate airports, or landing fields,
or landing and take-off strips or other aeronautical facilities, or
spaceports or spacecraft launch or landing areas or other astronautical facilities, in this state, subject to all laws, rules and regulations of this state applicable to its municipalities or other political subdivisions in such aeronautical or astronautical project, but
subject to the laws of its own state in all matters relating to financing such project. Such municipality or other political subdivision
of an adjoining state shall have all privileges, rights and duties of
like municipalities or other political subdivisions of this state, including the right to exercise the right of eminent domain. This
subsection shall not apply unless the laws of such adjoining state
shall permit municipalities or other political subdivisions of this
state to acquire, establish, construct, own, control, lease, equip,
improve, maintain, operate and otherwise control such airport,
landing field or landing and take-off strips or other aeronautical
facilities, or spaceports or spacecraft launch or landing areas or
other astronautical facilities, therein with all privileges, rights
and duties applicable to the municipalities or other political subdivisions of such adjoining state in such aeronautical or astronautical projects.
(4) The governing body of any county, city, village or town is
authorized to appropriate money to any town, city, village or
other county, for the operation, improvement or acquisition of an
airport or spaceport by such town, city, village or other county or
any combination of such municipalities.
(5) The governing body of any county, city, village or town in
this state may, together with any municipality or other political
subdivision of an adjoining state if, under the laws of that state,
such municipality or other political subdivision is similarly authorized, jointly sponsor an airport or spaceport project located in
this state or in the adjoining state.
(a) If the project is located in this state, the secretary of transportation shall act as agent on behalf of the joint sponsors. If the
project is located in the adjoining state, the proper public official
or agency of that state shall act as agent on behalf of the joint
sponsors.
(b) All matters relating to financing of the joint project shall
be governed by the laws of the jurisdiction which furnishes the
specific moneys. All other matters relating to the joint project
shall be governed by the laws of the state in which the project is
located.