Wisconsin Code § 114.09
Intoxicated and reckless flying; penalty
(1)
(a) In this subsection:
1. “Drug” has the meaning specified in s. 450.01 (10).
2. “Prohibited alcohol concentration” means an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more if there is no passenger in the aircraft,
* * *
ss. 940.09 (1) and 940.25 in the person’s lifetime, plus the total
number of suspensions, revocations, and other convictions
counted under s. 343.307 (1) within a 10-year period, equals 2,
except that suspensions, revocations, or convictions arising out of
the same incident or occurrence shall be counted as one.
3. Except as provided in subds. 6. and 7., shall be fined not
less than $600 nor more than $2,000 and imprisoned for not less
than 30 days nor more than one year in the county jail if the number of convictions under ss. 940.09 (1) and 940.25 in the person’s
lifetime, plus the total number of suspensions, revocations, and
other convictions counted under s. 343.307 (1), equals 3, except
that suspensions, revocations, or convictions arising out of the
same incident or occurrence shall be counted as one.
4. Except as provided in subds. 6. and 7., shall be fined not
less than $600 nor more than $2,000 and imprisoned for not less
than 60 days nor more than one year in the county jail if the number of convictions under ss. 940.09 (1) and 940.25 in the person’s
lifetime, plus the total number of suspensions, revocations, and
other convictions counted under s. 343.307 (1), equals 4, except
that suspensions, revocations, or convictions arising out of the
same incident or occurrence shall be counted as one.
5. Except as provided in subds. 6. and 7., is guilty of a Class
H felony and shall be fined not less than $600 and imprisoned for
not less than 6 months if the number of convictions under ss.
940.09 (1) and 940.25 in the person’s lifetime, plus the total number of suspensions, revocations, and other convictions counted
under s. 343.307 (1), equals 5 or more, except that suspensions,
revocations, or convictions arising out of the same incident or occurrence shall be counted as one.
6. If there was a minor passenger under 16 years of age in the
aircraft at the time of the violation that gave rise to the conviction
under sub. (1) (b) 1. or 1m., the applicable minimum and maximum forfeitures, fines, or imprisonment under subd. 1., 2., 3., 4.,
or 5. for the conviction are doubled. An offense under sub. (1) (b)
1. or 1m., that subjects a person to a penalty under subd. 3., 4., or
5. when there is a minor passenger under 16 years of age in the
aircraft is a felony and the place of imprisonment shall be determined under s. 973.02.
7. a. If a person convicted had an alcohol concentration of
0.17 to 0.199, the applicable minimum and maximum fines under
subd. 3. to 5. are doubled.
b. If a person convicted had an alcohol concentration of 0.20
to 0.249, the applicable minimum and maximum fines under
subd. 3. to 5. are tripled.
c. If a person convicted had an alcohol concentration of 0.25
or above, the applicable minimum and maximum fines under
subd. 3. to 5. are quadrupled.
(b) In par. (a) 1. to 5., the time period shall be measured from
* * *