Wisconsin Code § 114.04
Flying and landing, limitations
Subject to ss.
114.105 (3) and 175.55, and except as provided in ss. 114.045
and 942.10, flight of or in aircraft or spacecraft over the lands and
waters of this state is lawful, unless at such a low altitude as to intentionally interfere with the then existing use to which the land
or water, or the space over the land or water, is put by the owner,
or unless so conducted as to be imminently dangerous or damaging to persons or property lawfully on the land or water beneath.
The landing of an aircraft or spacecraft on the lands or waters of
another, without the person’s consent, is unlawful, except in the
case of a forced landing. For damages caused by a forced landing,
however, the owner or lessee of the aircraft or spacecraft or the
aeronaut or astronaut shall be liable, as provided in s. 114.05.