Wisconsin Code § 114.002
Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Aeronautics” means the science and art of aircraft flight
and including but not limited to transportation by aircraft; the operation, construction, repair or maintenance of aircraft, aircraft
power plants and accessories, including the repair, packing and
maintenance of parachutes; the design, establishment, construction, extension, operation, improvement, repair or maintenance
of airports or other air navigation facilities; and instruction in flying or ground subjects pertaining thereto.
(2) “Aeronautics instructor” means any individual who for
hire or reward engages in giving instruction or offering to give instruction in flying or ground subjects pertaining to aeronautics;
but excludes any instructor in a public school, university or institution of higher learning duly accredited and approved for carrying on collegiate work, who instructs in flying or ground subjects
pertaining to aeronautics, only in the performance of his or her
duties at such school, university or institution.
(3) “Aircraft” means any contrivance invented, used, or designed for navigation of or flight in the air, but does not include
spacecraft.
(5) “Airman” means any individual who engages, as the person in command, or as pilot, mechanic or member of the crew, in
the navigation of aircraft while under way, and any individual
who is directly in charge of the inspection, maintenance, overhauling or repair of aircraft engines, propellers or appliances, and
any individual who serves in the capacity of aircraft dispatcher, or
air-traffic control-tower operator; but does not include any individual employed outside the United States, or any individual employed by a manufacturer of aircraft, aircraft engines, propellers
or appliances to perform duties as inspector or mechanic in connection therewith, or any individual performing inspection or mechanical duties in connection with aircraft owned or operated by
the individual.
(6) “Air navigation facility” means any facility, other than one
owned or operated by the United States, used in, available for use
in, or designed for use in aid of air navigation, including any
structures, mechanisms, lights, beacons, markers, communicating systems, or other instrumentalities, or devices used or useful
as an aid, or constituting an advantage or convenience to the safe
takeoff, navigation, and landing of aircraft, or the safe and efficient operation or maintenance of an airport, and any combination of any or all of such facilities.
(7) “Airport” means any area of land or water which is used,
or intended for use, for the landing and take-off of aircraft, and
any appurtenant areas which are used, or intended for use, for airport buildings or other airport facilities or rights-of-way, together
with all airport buildings and facilities located thereon.
(8) “Airport hazard” means any structure, object of natural
growth, or use of land which obstructs the airspace required for
* * *
undertook the construction project solely for education or
recreation.
(11) “Antique aircraft” means an aircraft which has a date of
manufacture of 1955 or earlier and which is used solely for recreational or display purposes.
(11m) “Astronautics” means the science and art of spacecraft
flight and all activities related thereto.
(12) “Dealer aircraft” means an aircraft held as business inventory for sale and used only for demonstration purposes.
(14) “Gross weight” means the gross or maximum takeoff
weight for an aircraft make and model as designated by the
manufacturer.
(15) “Municipality” means any county, city, town or village
of this state.
(16) “Museum aircraft” means an aircraft designated under s.
114.20 (4) and which is owned or held by a museum owned or
operated by an organization qualified as a tax exempt organization under section 501 of the internal revenue code.
(17) “Operation of aircraft” or “operate aircraft” means the
use, navigation or piloting of aircraft in the airspace over this state
or upon any airport within this state.
(18) “Person” means any individual, firm, partnership, corporation, company, association, joint stock association or body
politic; and includes any trustee, receiver, assignee or other similar representative thereof.
(18m) “Public-use airport” means any of the following as
provided in 49 USC 47102 (22):
(a) Any public airport.
(b) Any privately owned reliever airport.
(c) Any privately owned airport used for public purposes and
determined by the secretary of the U.S. department of transportation to enplane annually 2,500 or more passengers and receive
scheduled passenger service of aircraft.
(18r) “Spacecraft” means any contrivance invented, used, or
designed for navigation or flight beyond the earth’s atmosphere,
including rockets, missiles, capsules, modules, and other vehicles, whether with or without passengers.
(18s) “Spacecraft launch or landing area” means any area
used, or intended for use, for launching or landing spacecraft or
for surface maneuvering, positioning, or preparation of spacecraft
for imminent launching or immediately after landing, including
any launch pad, landing area, or launch or landing control center.
(18t) “Spaceport” means any area of land or water that is
used, or intended for use, as a spacecraft launch or landing area
and any appurtenant areas that are used, or intended for use, for
spaceport buildings or other spaceport facilities or rights-of-way,
together with all spaceport buildings and facilities located
thereon.
(19) “State airway” means a route in the navigable airspace
over and above the lands or waters of this state, designated by the
department as a route suitable for air navigation.
(20) “Unairworthy aircraft” means an aircraft that is in a severely damaged condition or in a state of major deterioration as
determined under s. 114.20 (5).