Wisconsin Code § 112.11
Uniform Prudent Management of Institutional
Funds Act. (1) SHORT TITLE. This section may be cited as the
“Uniform Prudent Management of Institutional Funds Act.”
(2) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Charitable purpose” means the relief of poverty, the advancement of education or religion, the promotion of health, the
promotion of a governmental purpose, or any other purpose, the
achievement of which is beneficial to the community.
(b) “Endowment fund” means an institutional fund or part
thereof that, under the terms of a gift instrument, is not wholly
expendable by the institution on a current basis. “Endowment
fund” does not include assets that an institution designates as an
endowment fund for its own use.
(c) “Gift instrument” means a record or records, including an
institutional solicitation, under which property is granted to,
transferred to, or held by an institution as an institutional fund.
(d) “Institution” means any of the following:
1. A person, other than an individual, organized and operated
exclusively for charitable purposes.
2. A government or governmental subdivision, agency, or in-
strumentality, to the extent that it holds funds exclusively for a
charitable purpose.
3. A trust that had both charitable and noncharitable interests, after all noncharitable interests have terminated.
(e) “Institutional fund” means a fund held by an institution exclusively for charitable purposes, but does not include any of the
following:
1. Program-related assets.
2. A fund in which a beneficiary that is not an institution has
an interest, other than an interest that could arise upon violation
or failure of the purposes of the fund.
(f) “Person” means an individual, corporation, business trust,
estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association,
joint venture, public corporation, government or governmental
subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or any other legal or commercial entity.
(g) “Program-related asset” means an asset held by an institution primarily to accomplish a charitable purpose of the institution and not primarily for investment.
(h) “Record” means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and
is retrievable in perceivable form.
(3) STANDARD OF CONDUCT IN MANAGING AND INVESTING
AN INSTITUTIONAL FUND. (a) Subject to the intent of a donor expressed in a gift instrument, an institution, in managing and investing an institutional fund, shall consider the charitable purposes of the institution and the purposes of the institutional fund.
(b) In addition to complying with the duty of loyalty imposed
by law other than this section, each person responsible for managing and investing an institutional fund shall manage and invest the
fund in good faith and with the care an ordinarily prudent person
in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances.
(c) In managing and investing an institutional fund, an
institution:
1. May incur only costs that are appropriate and reasonable
in relation to the assets, the purposes of the institution, and the
skills available to the institution.
2. Shall make a reasonable effort to verify facts relevant to
the management and investment of the fund.
(d) An institution may pool 2 or more institutional funds for
purposes of management and investment.
(e) Except as otherwise provided by a gift instrument, the following rules apply:
1. In managing and investing an institutional fund, the following factors, if relevant, shall be considered:
a. General economic conditions.
b. The possible effect of inflation or deflation.
c. The expected tax consequences, if any, of investment decisions or strategies.
d. The role that each investment or course of action plays
within the overall investment portfolio of the fund.
e. The expected total return from income and the appreciation of investments.
f. Other resources of the institution.
g. The needs of the institution and the fund to make distributions and to preserve capital.
h. An asset’s special relationship or special value, if any, to
the charitable purposes of the institution.
2. Management and investment decisions about an individual
asset shall not be made in isolation but rather in the context of the
institutional fund’s portfolio of investments as a whole and as a
part of an overall investment strategy having risk and return objectives reasonably suited to the fund and to the institution.
3. Except as otherwise provided by law other than this section, an institution may invest in any kind of property or type of
investment consistent with this section.
4. An institution shall diversify the investments of an institutional fund unless the institution reasonably determines that, because of special circumstances, the purposes of the fund are better served without diversification.
5. Within a reasonable time after receiving property, an institution shall make and carry out decisions concerning the retention or disposition of the property or to rebalance a portfolio, in
order to bring the institutional fund into compliance with the purposes, terms, and distribution requirements of the institution as
necessary to meet other circumstances of the institution and the
requirements of this section.
6. A person that has special skills or expertise, or is selected
in reliance upon the person’s representation that the person has
special skills or expertise, has a duty to use those skills or that expertise in managing and investing institutional funds.
(4) APPROPRIATION FOR EXPENDITURE OR ACCUMULATION
OF ENDOWMENT FUND; RULES OF CONSTRUCTION. (a) Subject to
the intent of a donor expressed in the gift instrument, an institution may appropriate for expenditure or accumulate so much of
an endowment fund as the institution determines is prudent for
* * *