Wisconsin Code § 112.01
Uniform fiduciaries act
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this
section unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires:
(a) “Bank” includes any person or association of persons,
whether incorporated or not, carrying on the business of banking.
(b) “Fiduciary” includes a trustee under any trust, expressed,
implied, resulting, or constructive, personal representative,
guardian, conservator, curator, receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, assignee for the benefit of creditors, prime contractor or subcontractor who is a trustee under ch. 779, partner, agent, officer of a
corporation, public or private, public officer, or any other person
acting in a fiduciary capacity for any person, trust, or estate.
(c) A thing is done “in good faith” within the meaning of this
section, when it is in fact done honestly, whether it be done negligently or not.
(d) “Person” includes a corporation, limited liability company, partnership, or other association or 2 or more persons having a joint or common interest.
(e) “Principal” includes any person to whom a fiduciary as
such owes an obligation.
(3) APPLICATION OF PAYMENTS MADE TO FIDUCIARIES. A
person who in good faith pays or transfers to a fiduciary any
money or other property which the fiduciary as such is authorized to receive, is not responsible for the proper application
thereof by the fiduciary; and any right or title acquired from the
fiduciary in consideration of such payment or transfer is not invalid in consequence of a misapplication by the fiduciary.
(5) TRANSFER OF NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENT BY FIDUCIARY.
If any negotiable instrument payable or endorsed to a fiduciary as
such is endorsed by the fiduciary, or if any negotiable instrument
payable or endorsed to a fiduciary’s principal is endorsed by a
fiduciary empowered to endorse such instrument on behalf of his
or her principal, the endorsee is not bound to inquire whether the
fiduciary is committing a breach of the fiduciary’s obligation as
fiduciary in endorsing or delivering the instrument, and is not
chargeable with notice that the fiduciary is committing a breach
of the fiduciary’s obligation as fiduciary, unless the endorsee
takes the instrument with actual knowledge of such breach or
with knowledge of such facts that the endorsee’s action in taking
the instrument amounts to bad faith. If, however, such instrument
is transferred by the fiduciary in payment of or as security for a
personal debt of the fiduciary to the actual knowledge of the creditor, or is transferred in any transaction known by the transferee to
be for the personal benefit of the fiduciary, the creditor or other
transferee is liable to the principal if the fiduciary in fact commits
a breach of the fiduciary’s obligation as fiduciary in transferring
the instrument.
(6) CHECK DRAWN BY FIDUCIARY PAYABLE TO 3RD PERSON.
If a check or other bill of exchange is drawn by a fiduciary as
such, or in the name of a fiduciary’s principal by a fiduciary empowered to draw such instrument in the name of his or her principal, the payee is not bound to inquire whether the fiduciary is
committing a breach of the fiduciary’s obligation as fiduciary in
drawing or delivering the instrument, and is not chargeable with
notice that the fiduciary is committing a breach of the fiduciary’s
obligation as fiduciary unless the payee takes the instrument with
actual knowledge of such breach, or with knowledge of such facts
that the payee’s action in taking the instrument amounts to bad
faith. If, however, such instrument is payable to a personal creditor of the fiduciary and delivered to the creditor in payment of or
as security for a personal debt of the fiduciary to the actual
knowledge of the creditor, or is drawn and delivered in any transaction known by the payee to be for the personal benefit of the
fiduciary, the creditor or other payee is liable to the principal if
the fiduciary in fact commits a breach of the fiduciary’s obligation as fiduciary in drawing or delivering the instrument.
(7) CHECK DRAWN BY AND PAYABLE TO FIDUCIARY. If a
check or other bill of exchange is drawn by a fiduciary as such, or
in the name of a fiduciary’s principal by a fiduciary empowered
to draw such instrument in the name of his or her principal,
payable to the fiduciary personally, or payable to a 3rd person,
and transferred by the 3rd person to the fiduciary, and is thereafter transferred by the fiduciary, whether in payment of a personal debt of the fiduciary or otherwise, the transferee is not
bound to inquire whether the fiduciary is committing a breach of
the fiduciary’s obligation as fiduciary in transferring the instrument, and is not chargeable with notice that the fiduciary is committing a breach of the fiduciary’s obligation as fiduciary, unless
the transferee takes the instrument with actual knowledge of such
breach, or with knowledge of such facts that the transferee’s action in taking the instrument amounts to bad faith.
(8) DEPOSIT IN NAME OF FIDUCIARY AS SUCH. If a deposit is
made in a bank to the credit of a fiduciary as such, the bank is authorized to pay the amount of the deposit or any part thereof upon
the check of the fiduciary, signed with the name in which such
deposit is entered, without being liable to the principal, unless the
bank pays the check with actual knowledge that the fiduciary is
committing a breach of the fiduciary’s obligation as fiduciary in
drawing the check, or with knowledge of such facts that its action
in paying the check amounts to bad faith. If, however, such a
check is payable to the drawee bank, and is delivered to it in payment of or as security for a personal debt of the fiduciary to it, the
bank is liable to the principal if the fiduciary in fact commits a
breach of the fiduciary’s obligation as fiduciary in drawing or delivering the check.
(9) DEPOSIT IN NAME OF PRINCIPAL. If a check is drawn upon
the account of a fiduciary’s principal in a bank by a fiduciary,
* * *