Wisconsin Code § 112.01
Uniform fiduciaries act
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this
section unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires:
(a) “Bank” includes any person or association of persons,
whether incorporated or not, carrying on the business of banking.
* * *
(8) DEPOSIT IN NAME OF FIDUCIARY AS SUCH. If a deposit is
made in a bank to the credit of a fiduciary as such, the bank is authorized to pay the amount of the deposit or any part thereof upon
the check of the fiduciary, signed with the name in which such
deposit is entered, without being liable to the principal, unless the
bank pays the check with actual knowledge that the fiduciary is
committing a breach of the fiduciary’s obligation as fiduciary in
drawing the check, or with knowledge of such facts that its action
in paying the check amounts to bad faith. If, however, such a
check is payable to the drawee bank, and is delivered to it in payment of or as security for a personal debt of the fiduciary to it, the
bank is liable to the principal if the fiduciary in fact commits a
breach of the fiduciary’s obligation as fiduciary in drawing or delivering the check.
(9) DEPOSIT IN NAME OF PRINCIPAL. If a check is drawn upon
the account of a fiduciary’s principal in a bank by a fiduciary,
who is empowered to draw checks upon his or her principal’s account, the bank is authorized to pay such check without being liable to the principal, unless the bank pays the check with actual
knowledge that the fiduciary is committing a breach of the fiduciary’s obligation as fiduciary in drawing such check, or with
knowledge of such facts that its action in paying the check
amounts to bad faith. If, however, such a check is payable to the
drawee bank and is delivered to it in payment of or as security for
a personal debt of the fiduciary to it, the bank is liable to the principal if the fiduciary in fact commits a breach of the fiduciary’s
obligation as fiduciary in drawing or delivering the check.
(10) DEPOSIT IN FIDUCIARY’S PERSONAL ACCOUNT. If a fiduciary makes a deposit in a bank to the fiduciary’s personal credit
of checks drawn by the fiduciary upon an account in his or her
own name as fiduciary, or of checks payable to the fiduciary as
fiduciary, or of checks drawn by the fiduciary upon an account in
the name of his or her principal if the fiduciary is empowered to
draw checks thereon, or of checks payable to his or her principal
and endorsed by the fiduciary, if the fiduciary is empowered to
endorse such checks, or if the fiduciary otherwise makes a deposit of funds held by the fiduciary as fiduciary, the bank receiving such deposit is not bound to inquire whether the fiduciary is
committing thereby a breach of his or her obligation as fiduciary.
The bank is authorized to pay the amount of the deposit or any
part thereof upon the personal check of the fiduciary, including
checks payable to the bank, without being liable to the principal,
unless the bank receives the deposit or pays the check with actual
knowledge that the fiduciary is committing a breach of his or her
obligation as fiduciary in making such deposit or in drawing such
check, or with knowledge of such facts that its action in receiving
* * *