Wisconsin Code § 112.01
Uniform fiduciaries act
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this
section unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires:
(a) “Bank” includes any person or association of persons,
whether incorporated or not, carrying on the business of banking.
* * *
(6) CHECK DRAWN BY FIDUCIARY PAYABLE TO 3RD PERSON.
If a check or other bill of exchange is drawn by a fiduciary as
such, or in the name of a fiduciary’s principal by a fiduciary empowered to draw such instrument in the name of his or her principal, the payee is not bound to inquire whether the fiduciary is
committing a breach of the fiduciary’s obligation as fiduciary in
drawing or delivering the instrument, and is not chargeable with
notice that the fiduciary is committing a breach of the fiduciary’s
obligation as fiduciary unless the payee takes the instrument with
actual knowledge of such breach, or with knowledge of such facts
that the payee’s action in taking the instrument amounts to bad
faith. If, however, such instrument is payable to a personal creditor of the fiduciary and delivered to the creditor in payment of or
as security for a personal debt of the fiduciary to the actual
knowledge of the creditor, or is drawn and delivered in any transaction known by the payee to be for the personal benefit of the
fiduciary, the creditor or other payee is liable to the principal if
the fiduciary in fact commits a breach of the fiduciary’s obligation as fiduciary in drawing or delivering the instrument.
(7) CHECK DRAWN BY AND PAYABLE TO FIDUCIARY. If a
check or other bill of exchange is drawn by a fiduciary as such, or
in the name of a fiduciary’s principal by a fiduciary empowered
to draw such instrument in the name of his or her principal,
payable to the fiduciary personally, or payable to a 3rd person,
and transferred by the 3rd person to the fiduciary, and is thereafter transferred by the fiduciary, whether in payment of a personal debt of the fiduciary or otherwise, the transferee is not
bound to inquire whether the fiduciary is committing a breach of
the fiduciary’s obligation as fiduciary in transferring the instrument, and is not chargeable with notice that the fiduciary is committing a breach of the fiduciary’s obligation as fiduciary, unless
the transferee takes the instrument with actual knowledge of such
breach, or with knowledge of such facts that the transferee’s action in taking the instrument amounts to bad faith.
(8) DEPOSIT IN NAME OF FIDUCIARY AS SUCH. If a deposit is
made in a bank to the credit of a fiduciary as such, the bank is authorized to pay the amount of the deposit or any part thereof upon
the check of the fiduciary, signed with the name in which such
deposit is entered, without being liable to the principal, unless the
bank pays the check with actual knowledge that the fiduciary is
committing a breach of the fiduciary’s obligation as fiduciary in
drawing the check, or with knowledge of such facts that its action
in paying the check amounts to bad faith. If, however, such a
check is payable to the drawee bank, and is delivered to it in payment of or as security for a personal debt of the fiduciary to it, the
* * *
the fiduciaries authorized by the other fiduciary or fiduciaries to
draw checks upon the account, or to enter the safe deposit box or
storage space, neither the payee nor the other holder nor the bank
is bound to inquire whether it is a breach of trust to authorize the
fiduciary or fiduciaries to draw checks upon the account, or to enter the safe deposit box or storage space, and is not liable unless
the circumstances are such that the action of the payee or other
holder or the bank amounts to bad faith.
(12) NOT RETROACTIVE. The provisions of this section shall
not apply to transactions taking place prior to June 4, 1925.
(13) CASES NOT PROVIDED FOR IN SECTION. In any case not
provided for in this section the rules of law and equity, including
the law merchant and those rules of law and equity relating to
trusts, agency, negotiable instruments and banking, shall continue to apply.
(14) UNIFORMITY OF INTERPRETATION. This section shall be
so interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purpose
to make uniform the law of those states which enact it.
(15) SHORT TITLE. This section may be cited as the “Uniform
Fiduciaries Act”.
(16) INCONSISTENT LAWS REPEALED. All acts or parts of acts
inconsistent with this section are repealed.