Wisconsin Code § 112.01
Uniform fiduciaries act
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this
section unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires:
(a) “Bank” includes any person or association of persons,
whether incorporated or not, carrying on the business of banking.
* * *
committing a breach of the fiduciary’s obligation as fiduciary in
drawing or delivering the instrument, and is not chargeable with
notice that the fiduciary is committing a breach of the fiduciary’s
obligation as fiduciary unless the payee takes the instrument with
actual knowledge of such breach, or with knowledge of such facts
that the payee’s action in taking the instrument amounts to bad
faith. If, however, such instrument is payable to a personal creditor of the fiduciary and delivered to the creditor in payment of or
as security for a personal debt of the fiduciary to the actual
knowledge of the creditor, or is drawn and delivered in any transaction known by the payee to be for the personal benefit of the
fiduciary, the creditor or other payee is liable to the principal if
the fiduciary in fact commits a breach of the fiduciary’s obligation as fiduciary in drawing or delivering the instrument.
(7) CHECK DRAWN BY AND PAYABLE TO FIDUCIARY. If a
check or other bill of exchange is drawn by a fiduciary as such, or
in the name of a fiduciary’s principal by a fiduciary empowered
to draw such instrument in the name of his or her principal,
payable to the fiduciary personally, or payable to a 3rd person,
and transferred by the 3rd person to the fiduciary, and is thereafter transferred by the fiduciary, whether in payment of a personal debt of the fiduciary or otherwise, the transferee is not
bound to inquire whether the fiduciary is committing a breach of
the fiduciary’s obligation as fiduciary in transferring the instrument, and is not chargeable with notice that the fiduciary is committing a breach of the fiduciary’s obligation as fiduciary, unless
the transferee takes the instrument with actual knowledge of such
breach, or with knowledge of such facts that the transferee’s action in taking the instrument amounts to bad faith.
(8) DEPOSIT IN NAME OF FIDUCIARY AS SUCH. If a deposit is
made in a bank to the credit of a fiduciary as such, the bank is authorized to pay the amount of the deposit or any part thereof upon
the check of the fiduciary, signed with the name in which such
deposit is entered, without being liable to the principal, unless the
bank pays the check with actual knowledge that the fiduciary is
committing a breach of the fiduciary’s obligation as fiduciary in
drawing the check, or with knowledge of such facts that its action
in paying the check amounts to bad faith. If, however, such a
check is payable to the drawee bank, and is delivered to it in payment of or as security for a personal debt of the fiduciary to it, the
bank is liable to the principal if the fiduciary in fact commits a
breach of the fiduciary’s obligation as fiduciary in drawing or delivering the check.
(9) DEPOSIT IN NAME OF PRINCIPAL. If a check is drawn upon
the account of a fiduciary’s principal in a bank by a fiduciary,
who is empowered to draw checks upon his or her principal’s account, the bank is authorized to pay such check without being liable to the principal, unless the bank pays the check with actual
knowledge that the fiduciary is committing a breach of the fiduciary’s obligation as fiduciary in drawing such check, or with
knowledge of such facts that its action in paying the check
amounts to bad faith. If, however, such a check is payable to the
drawee bank and is delivered to it in payment of or as security for
a personal debt of the fiduciary to it, the bank is liable to the principal if the fiduciary in fact commits a breach of the fiduciary’s
obligation as fiduciary in drawing or delivering the check.
(10) DEPOSIT IN FIDUCIARY’S PERSONAL ACCOUNT. If a fiduciary makes a deposit in a bank to the fiduciary’s personal credit
of checks drawn by the fiduciary upon an account in his or her
own name as fiduciary, or of checks payable to the fiduciary as
fiduciary, or of checks drawn by the fiduciary upon an account in
the name of his or her principal if the fiduciary is empowered to
draw checks thereon, or of checks payable to his or her principal
and endorsed by the fiduciary, if the fiduciary is empowered to
endorse such checks, or if the fiduciary otherwise makes a deposit of funds held by the fiduciary as fiduciary, the bank receiving such deposit is not bound to inquire whether the fiduciary is
committing thereby a breach of his or her obligation as fiduciary.
The bank is authorized to pay the amount of the deposit or any
part thereof upon the personal check of the fiduciary, including
checks payable to the bank, without being liable to the principal,
unless the bank receives the deposit or pays the check with actual
knowledge that the fiduciary is committing a breach of his or her
obligation as fiduciary in making such deposit or in drawing such
* * *