Wisconsin Code § 112.01
Uniform fiduciaries act
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this
section unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires:
(a) “Bank” includes any person or association of persons,
whether incorporated or not, carrying on the business of banking.
* * *
unless the bank receives the deposit or pays the check with actual
knowledge that the fiduciary is committing a breach of his or her
obligation as fiduciary in making such deposit or in drawing such
check, or with knowledge of such facts that its action in receiving
the deposit or paying the check amounts to bad faith, and the
bank paying the check is not bound to inquire whether the fiduciary is committing thereby a breach of his or her obligation as
fiduciary.
(11) DEPOSIT OR SAFE DEPOSIT BOX RENTAL IN NAME OF ESTATE OR TWO OR MORE FIDUCIARIES. When a deposit is made in
a bank account or a safe deposit box or storage space rented, in
the names of 2 or more persons as trustees or personal representatives, or in the name of an estate having 2 or more personal representatives, and a check is drawn upon the account, or access to the
safe deposit box or storage space is sought by any one or more of
the fiduciaries authorized by the other fiduciary or fiduciaries to
draw checks upon the account, or to enter the safe deposit box or
storage space, neither the payee nor the other holder nor the bank
is bound to inquire whether it is a breach of trust to authorize the
fiduciary or fiduciaries to draw checks upon the account, or to enter the safe deposit box or storage space, and is not liable unless
the circumstances are such that the action of the payee or other
holder or the bank amounts to bad faith.
(12) NOT RETROACTIVE. The provisions of this section shall
not apply to transactions taking place prior to June 4, 1925.
(13) CASES NOT PROVIDED FOR IN SECTION. In any case not
provided for in this section the rules of law and equity, including
the law merchant and those rules of law and equity relating to
trusts, agency, negotiable instruments and banking, shall continue to apply.
(14) UNIFORMITY OF INTERPRETATION. This section shall be
so interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purpose
to make uniform the law of those states which enact it.
(15) SHORT TITLE. This section may be cited as the “Uniform
Fiduciaries Act”.
(16) INCONSISTENT LAWS REPEALED. All acts or parts of acts
inconsistent with this section are repealed.