Wisconsin Code § 111.89
Strike prohibited
(1) Upon establishing that a
strike is in progress, the employer may either seek an injunction
or file an unfair labor practice charge with the commission under
s. 111.84 (2) (e) or both. It is the responsibility of the division to
decide whether to seek an injunction or file an unfair labor practice charge. The existence of an administrative remedy does not
constitute grounds for denial of injunctive relief.
(2) The occurrence of a strike and the participation therein by
an employee do not affect the rights of the employer, in law or in
equity, to deal with the strike, including:
(a) The right to impose discipline, including discharge, or suspension without pay, of any employee participating therein;
(b) The right to cancel the reinstatement eligibility of any employee engaging therein; and
(c) The right of the employer to request the imposition of
fines, either against the labor organization or the employee engaging therein, or to sue for damages because of such strike
activity.