Wisconsin Code § 111.82
Rights of employees
Employees have the right of
self-organization and the right to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their
own choosing under this subchapter, and to engage in lawful, concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other
mutual aid or protection. Employees also have the right to refrain
from any or all of such activities. A general employee has the
right to refrain from paying dues while remaining a member of a
collective bargaining unit.