Wisconsin Code § 111.77
Settlement of disputes
Municipal employers and
public safety employees, as provided in sub. (8), have the duty to
bargain collectively in good faith including the duty to refrain
* * *
for a period of 60 days after such notice is given or until the expiration date of the contract, whichever occurs later.
(e) Participates in mediation sessions by the commission or its
representatives if specifically requested to do so by the
commission.
(f) Participates in procedures, including binding arbitration,
agreed to between the parties.
(2) If there has never been a contract in effect, the union shall
notify the commission within 30 days after the first demand upon
the employer of the existence of a dispute provided no agreement
is reached by that time, and in such case sub. (1) (b), (e) and (f)
shall apply.
(3) Where the parties have no procedures for disposition of a
dispute and an impasse has been reached, either party may petition the commission to initiate compulsory, final and binding arbitration of the dispute. If in determining whether an impasse has
been reached the commission finds that any of the procedures set
forth in sub. (1) have not been complied with and that compliance
would tend to result in a settlement, it may require such compliance as a prerequisite to ordering arbitration. If after such procedures have been complied with or the commission has determined that compliance would not be productive of a settlement
and the commission determines that an impasse has been
reached, it shall issue an order requiring arbitration. The commission shall in connection with the order for arbitration submit a
panel of 5 arbitrators from which the parties may alternately
strike names until a single name is left, who shall be appointed by
the commission as arbitrator, whose expenses shall be shared
equally between the parties. Arbitration proceedings under this
section shall not be interrupted or terminated by reason of any
prohibited practice charge filed by either party at any time.
(4) There shall be 2 alternative forms of arbitration:
(a) Form 1. The arbitrator shall have the power to determine
* * *
(b) Form 2. The commission shall appoint an investigator to
determine the nature of the impasse. The commission’s investigator shall advise the commission in writing, transmitting copies
of such advice to the parties of each issue which is known to be in
dispute. Such advice shall also set forth the final offer of each
party as it is known to the investigator at the time that the investigation is closed. Neither party may amend its final offer thereafter, except with the written agreement of the other party. The
arbitrator shall select the final offer of one of the parties and shall
issue an award incorporating that offer without modification.
(5) The proceedings shall be pursuant to form 2 unless the
parties shall agree prior to the hearing that form 1 shall control.
(6) (am) In reaching a decision, the arbitrator shall give
greater weight to the economic conditions in the jurisdiction of
the municipal employer than the arbitrator gives to the factors under par. (bm). The arbitrator shall give an accounting of the consideration of this factor in the arbitrator’s decision.
(bm) In reaching a decision, in addition to the factors under
par. (am), the arbitrator shall give weight to the following factors:
1. The lawful authority of the employer.
2. Stipulations of the parties.
3. The interests and welfare of the public and the financial
ability of the unit of government to meet these costs.
4. Comparison of the wages, hours and conditions of employment of the employees involved in the arbitration proceeding
with the wages, hours and conditions of employment of other employees performing similar services and with other employees
generally:
a. In public employment in comparable communities.
b. In private employment in comparable communities.
5. The average consumer prices for goods and services, commonly known as the cost of living.
6. The overall compensation presently received by the employees, including direct wage compensation, vacation, holidays
and excused time, insurance and pensions, medical and hospitalization benefits, the continuity and stability of employment, and
all other benefits received.
7. Changes in any of the foregoing circumstances during the
pendency of the arbitration proceedings.
8. Such other factors, not confined to the foregoing, which
are normally or traditionally taken into consideration in the determination of wages, hours and conditions of employment through
voluntary collective bargaining, mediation, fact-finding, arbitration or otherwise between the parties, in the public service or in
private employment.
* * *