Wisconsin Code § 111.51
Definitions
When used in this subchapter:
(1) “Arbitrators” refers to the arbitrators provided for in this
subchapter.
(2) “Collective bargaining” means collective bargaining of or
similar to the kind provided for by subch. I.
(3) “Commission” means the employment relations
commission.
(4) “Essential service” means furnishing water, light, heat,
gas, electric power, public passenger transportation or communication, or any one or more of them, to the public in this state.
(5) (a) “Public utility employer” means any employer, other
than the state or any political subdivision thereof, engaged in the
business of furnishing water, light, heat, gas, electric power, public passenger transportation or communication, or any one or
more of them, to the public in this state; and shall be considered
to include a rural electrification cooperative association engaged
in the business of furnishing any one or more of such services or
utilities to its members in this state.
(b) Nothing in this subsection shall be interpreted or construed to mean that rural electrification cooperative associations
are brought under or made subject to ch. 196 or other laws creating, governing or controlling public utilities, it being the intent of
the legislature to specifically exclude rural electrification cooperative associations from the provisions of such laws.
(c) This subchapter does not apply to railroads nor railroad
employees.