Wisconsin Code § 111.37
Use of honesty testing devices in employment situations
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Employer”, notwithstanding s. 111.32 (6) , means any
person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer
in relation to an employee or prospective employee. “Employer”,
notwithstanding s. 111.32 (6) , does not include the federal
government.
(b) “Lie detector” means a polygraph, deceptograph, voice
stress analyzer, psychological stress evaluator or other similar device, whether mechanical or electrical, that is used, or the results
of which are used, to render a diagnostic opinion about the honesty or dishonesty of an individual.
(c) “Polygraph” means an instrument that fulfills all of the
following requirements:
1. Records continuously, visually, permanently and simultaneously any changes in cardiovascular, respiratory and electrodermal patterns as minimum instrumentation standards.
2. Is used, or the results of which are used, to render a diagnostic opinion about the honesty or dishonesty of an individual.
(2) PROHIBITIONS ON LIE DETECTOR USE. Except as provided
in subs. (5) and (6), no employer may do any of the following:
(a) Directly or indirectly require, request, suggest or cause an
employee or prospective employee to take or submit to a lie detector test.
(b) Use, accept, refer to or inquire about the results of a lie detector test of an employee or prospective employee.
(c) Discharge, discipline, discriminate against or deny em-
ployment or promotion to, or threaten to take any such action
against, any of the following:
1. An employee or prospective employee who refuses, declines or fails to take or submit to a lie detector test.
2. An employee or prospective employee on the basis of the
results of a lie detector test.
(d) Discharge, discipline, discriminate against or deny employment or promotion to, or threaten to take any such action
against, an employee or prospective employee for any of the following reasons:
1. The employee or prospective employee has filed a complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted a proceeding under
this section.
2. The employee or prospective employee has testified or is
about to testify in a proceeding under this section.
3. The employee or prospective employee, on behalf of that
employee, prospective employee or another person, has exercised
any right under this section.
(3) NOTICE OF PROTECTION. The department shall prepare
and distribute a notice setting forth excerpts from, or summaries
of, the pertinent provisions of this section. Each employer that
administers lie detector tests, or that has lie detector tests administered, to its employees shall post and maintain that notice in
conspicuous places on its premises where notices to employees
and applicants for employment are customarily posted.
(4) DEPARTMENT’S DUTIES AND POWERS. (a) The department shall do all of the following:
1. Promulgate rules that are necessary under this section.
2. Cooperate with regional, local and other agencies and cooperate with, and furnish technical assistance to, employment
agencies other than this state, employers and labor organizations
to aid in enforcing this section.
3. Make investigations and inspections and require the keeping of records necessary for the administration of this section.
(b) For the purpose of any hearing or investigation under this
section, the department may issue subpoenas.
(5) EXEMPTIONS. (a) Except as provided in sub. (6), this section does not prohibit an employer from requesting an employee
to submit to a polygraph test if all of the following conditions
apply:
1. The test is administered in connection with an ongoing investigation involving economic loss or injury to the employer’s
business, including theft, embezzlement, misappropriation and
unlawful industrial espionage or sabotage.
2. The employee had access to the property that is the subject
of the investigation under subd. 1.
3. The employer has a reasonable suspicion that the employee was involved in the incident or activity under
investigation.
4. The employer executes a statement, provided to the examinee before the test, that sets forth with particularity the specific
incident or activity being investigated and the basis for testing
particular employees; that is signed by a person, other than a
polygraph examiner, authorized legally to bind the employer; that
is retained by the employer for at least 3 years; and that identifies
the specific economic loss or injury to the business of the employer, indicates that the employee had access to the property that
is the subject of the investigation and describes the basis of the
employer’s reasonable suspicion that the employee was involved
in the incident or activity under investigation.
(b) Except as provided in sub. (6), this section does not prohibit an employer from administering polygraph tests, or from
having polygraph tests administered, on a prospective employee
who, if hired, would perform the employer’s primary business
purpose if the employer’s primary business purpose is providing
security personnel, armored car personnel or personnel engaged
in the design, installation and maintenance of security alarm systems and if the employer protects any of the following:
1. Facilities, materials or operations that have a significant
impact on the public health, safety or welfare of this state or the
national security of the United States, including facilities engaged
in the production, transmission or distribution of electric or nuclear power; public water supply facilities; shipments or storage
of radioactive or other toxic waste materials; and public
transportation.
2. Currency, negotiable securities, precious commodities or
instruments and proprietary information.
(bm) Except as provided in sub. (6), this section does not prohibit a Wisconsin law enforcement agency from administering a
polygraph test, or from having a polygraph test administered, on a
prospective employee.
* * *