Wisconsin Code § 111.34
Disability; exceptions and special cases
(1)
Employment discrimination because of disability includes, but is
not limited to:
(a) Contributing a lesser amount to the fringe benefits, including life or disability insurance coverage, of any employee because
of the employee’s disability; or
(b) Refusing to reasonably accommodate an employee’s or
prospective employee’s disability unless the employer can
demonstrate that the accommodation would pose a hardship on
the employer’s program, enterprise or business.
(2) (a) Notwithstanding s. 111.322, it is not employment discrimination because of disability to refuse to hire, employ, admit
or license any individual, to bar or terminate from employment,
membership or licensure any individual, or to discriminate
against any individual in promotion, compensation or in terms,
conditions or privileges of employment if the disability is reasonably related to the individual’s ability to adequately undertake the
job-related responsibilities of that individual’s employment,
membership or licensure.
(b) In evaluating whether an individual with a disability can
adequately undertake the job-related responsibilities of a particular job, membership or licensed activity, the present and future
safety of the individual, of the individual’s coworkers and, if applicable, of the general public may be considered. However, this
evaluation shall be made on an individual case-by-case basis and
may not be made by a general rule which prohibits the employment or licensure of individuals with disabilities in general or a
particular class of individuals with disabilities.
(c) If the employment, membership or licensure involves a
special duty of care for the safety of the general public, including
but not limited to employment with a common carrier, this special duty of care may be considered in evaluating whether the employee or applicant can adequately undertake the job-related responsibilities of a particular job, membership or licensed activity.
However, this evaluation shall be made on an individual case-bycase basis and may not be made by a general rule which prohibits
the employment or licensure of individuals with disabilities in
general or a particular class of individuals with disabilities.