Wisconsin Code § 111.335
Arrest or conviction record; exceptions and special cases
(1m) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Educational agency” means a school district, a cooperative educational service agency, a county children with disabilities education board, a state prison under s. 302.01, a juvenile
* * *
charge substantially relate to the circumstances of the particular
job or licensed activity, except as provided in sub. (4) (a).
(3) DISCRIMINATION BECAUSE OF CONVICTION RECORD; EXCEPTIONS. (a) Notwithstanding s. 111.322, it is not employment
discrimination because of conviction record to refuse to employ
or license, or to bar or terminate from employment or licensing,
any individual if any of the following applies to the individual:
1. Subject to sub. (4) (b) to (d), the individual has been convicted of any felony, misdemeanor, or other offense the circumstances of which substantially relate to the circumstances of the
particular job or licensed activity.
2. The individual is not bondable under a standard fidelity
bond or an equivalent bond where such bondability is required by
state or federal law, administrative regulation, or established business practice of the employer.
(b) Notwithstanding s. 111.322, it is not employment discrimination because of conviction record to refuse to employ a person
in a business licensed under s. 440.26 or as an employee specified
in s. 440.26 (5) (b) if the person has been convicted of a felony
and has not been pardoned for that felony.
(c) Notwithstanding s. 111.322, it is not employment discrimination because of conviction record to refuse to employ as an installer of burglar alarms a person who has been convicted of a
felony and has not been pardoned for that felony.
(d) Notwithstanding s. 111.322, it is not employment discrimination because of conviction record to refuse to employ in a position in the classified service a person who has been convicted
under 50 USC 3811 for refusing to register with the selective service system and who has not been pardoned.
(e) Notwithstanding s. 111.322, it is not employment discrimination because of conviction record for an educational agency to
refuse to employ or to terminate from employment an individual
who has been convicted of a felony and who has not been pardoned for that felony.
(f) Notwithstanding s. 111.322, it is not employment discrimination because of conviction record to refuse to employ or license, or to bar or terminate from employment or licensure, any
individual who has been convicted of any offense under s. 440.52
(13) (c).
(4) DISCRIMINATION IN LICENSING. (a) It is employment discrimination because of arrest record for a licensing agency to
refuse to license any individual under sub. (2) (b) or to suspend an
individual from licensing under sub. (2) (b) solely because the individual is subject to a pending criminal charge, unless the circumstances of the charge substantially relate to the circumstances
of the particular licensed activity and the charge is for any of the
following:
1. An exempt offense.
2. A violent crime against a child.
(b) It is employment discrimination because of conviction
record for a licensing agency to refuse to license any individual
under sub. (3) (a) 1. or to bar or terminate an individual from licensing under sub. (3) (a) 1. because the individual was adjudicated delinquent under ch. 938 for an offense other than an exempt offense.
(c) 1. If a licensing agency refuses to license an individual under sub. (3) (a) 1. or bars or terminates an individual from licensing under sub. (3) (a) 1. , the licensing agency shall, subject to
subd. 2., do all of the following:
* * *