Wisconsin Code § 111.335
Arrest or conviction record; exceptions and special cases
(1m) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Educational agency” means a school district, a cooperative educational service agency, a county children with disabilities education board, a state prison under s. 302.01, a juvenile
* * *
(b) Notwithstanding s. 111.322, it is not employment discrimination because of arrest record to refuse to employ or license, or
to suspend from employment or licensing, any individual who is
subject to a pending criminal charge if the circumstances of the
charge substantially relate to the circumstances of the particular
job or licensed activity, except as provided in sub. (4) (a).
(3) DISCRIMINATION BECAUSE OF CONVICTION RECORD; EXCEPTIONS. (a) Notwithstanding s. 111.322, it is not employment
discrimination because of conviction record to refuse to employ
or license, or to bar or terminate from employment or licensing,
any individual if any of the following applies to the individual:
1. Subject to sub. (4) (b) to (d), the individual has been convicted of any felony, misdemeanor, or other offense the circumstances of which substantially relate to the circumstances of the
particular job or licensed activity.
2. The individual is not bondable under a standard fidelity
bond or an equivalent bond where such bondability is required by
state or federal law, administrative regulation, or established business practice of the employer.
(b) Notwithstanding s. 111.322, it is not employment discrimination because of conviction record to refuse to employ a person
in a business licensed under s. 440.26 or as an employee specified
in s. 440.26 (5) (b) if the person has been convicted of a felony
and has not been pardoned for that felony.
(c) Notwithstanding s. 111.322, it is not employment discrimination because of conviction record to refuse to employ as an installer of burglar alarms a person who has been convicted of a
felony and has not been pardoned for that felony.
(d) Notwithstanding s. 111.322, it is not employment discrimination because of conviction record to refuse to employ in a position in the classified service a person who has been convicted
under 50 USC 3811 for refusing to register with the selective service system and who has not been pardoned.
(e) Notwithstanding s. 111.322, it is not employment discrimination because of conviction record for an educational agency to
refuse to employ or to terminate from employment an individual
who has been convicted of a felony and who has not been pardoned for that felony.
(f) Notwithstanding s. 111.322, it is not employment discrimination because of conviction record to refuse to employ or license, or to bar or terminate from employment or licensure, any
individual who has been convicted of any offense under s. 440.52
(13) (c).
(4) DISCRIMINATION IN LICENSING. (a) It is employment discrimination because of arrest record for a licensing agency to
refuse to license any individual under sub. (2) (b) or to suspend an
* * *
subd. 1. may do all of the following:
a. State whether he or she has ever been convicted of a crime.
b. Identify the date of conviction for any crime described under subd. 5. a. and describe the nature and circumstances of the
crime.
c. Sign his or her name to attest to the accuracy and truthfulness of the information under subd. 5. a. and b. and, if applicable,
to acknowledge the agency’s authority to conduct an investigation
of the individual.
6. A state licensing agency described in subd. 1. shall promulgate rules to implement this paragraph, except that the department of safety and professional services may promulgate rules
defining uniform procedures for making such determinations to
be used by the department of safety and professional services, the
real estate appraisers board, and all examining boards and affiliated credentialing boards attached to the department of safety and
professional services or an examining board.
(h) Notwithstanding s. 111.322, it is not employment discrimination because of conviction record to revoke, suspend or refuse
to renew a license or permit under ch. 125 if the person holding or
applying for the license or permit has been convicted of one or
more of the following:
1. Manufacturing, distributing or delivering a controlled substance or controlled substance analog under s. 961.41 (1).
2. Possessing, with intent to manufacture, distribute or deliver, a controlled substance or controlled substance analog under
s. 961.41 (1m).
3. Possessing, with intent to manufacture, distribute or deliver, or manufacturing, distributing or delivering a controlled
substance or controlled substance analog under a federal law that
is substantially similar to s. 961.41 (1) or (1m).
4. Possessing, with intent to manufacture, distribute or deliver, or manufacturing, distributing or delivering a controlled
substance or controlled substance analog under the law of another state that is substantially similar to s. 961.41 (1) or (1m).
5. Possessing any of the materials listed in s. 961.65 with intent to manufacture methamphetamine under that section or under a federal law or a law of another state that is substantially similar to s. 961.65.
(i) 1. Notwithstanding s. 111.322, it is not employment discrimination because of conviction record to deny or refuse to renew a license or permit under s. 440.26 to a person who has been
convicted of a felony and has not been pardoned for that felony.
2. Notwithstanding s. 111.322, it is not employment discrimination because of conviction record to revoke a license or permit
under s. 440.26 (6) (b) if the person holding the license or permit
has been convicted of a felony and has not been pardoned for that
felony.
(j) Notwithstanding s. 111.322, it is not employment discrimination because of conviction record for the board of nursing to
* * *