Wisconsin Code § 111.322
Discriminatory actions prohibited
Subject to
ss. 111.33 to 111.365, it is an act of employment discrimination
to do any of the following:
(1) To refuse to hire, employ, admit or license any individual,
to bar or terminate from employment or labor organization membership any individual, or to discriminate against any individual
in promotion, compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges
of employment or labor organization membership because of any
basis enumerated in s. 111.321.
(2) To print or circulate or cause to be printed or circulated
any statement, advertisement or publication, or to use any form of
application for employment or to make any inquiry in connection
with prospective employment, which implies or expresses any
limitation, specification or discrimination with respect to an individual or any intent to make such limitation, specification or discrimination because of any basis enumerated in s. 111.321.
(2m) To discharge or otherwise discriminate against any individual because of any of the following:
(a) The individual files a complaint or attempts to enforce any
right under s. 103.02, 103.10, 103.11, 103.13, 103.28, 103.32,
103.34, 103.455, 104.12, 109.03, 109.07, 109.075, 146.997, or
995.55, or ss. 101.58 to 101.599 or 103.64 to 103.82.
(b) The individual testifies or assists in any action or proceeding held under or to enforce any right under s. 103.02, 103.10,
103.11, 103.13, 103.28, 103.32, 103.34, 103.455, 104.12,
109.03, 109.07, 109.075, 146.997, or 995.55, or ss. 101.58 to
101.599 or 103.64 to 103.82.
(bm) The individual files a complaint or attempts to enforce a
right under s. 49.197 (6) (d) or 49.845 (4) (d) or testifies or assists
in any action or proceeding under s. 49.197 (6) (d) or 49.845 (4)
(d).
(d) The individual’s employer believes that the individual engaged or may engage in any activity described in pars. (a) to (bm).
(3) To discharge or otherwise discriminate against any individual because he or she has opposed any discriminatory practice
under this subchapter or because he or she has made a complaint,
testified or assisted in any proceeding under this subchapter.