Wisconsin Code § 111.31
Declaration of policy
(1) The legislature finds
that the practice of unfair discrimination in employment against
properly qualified individuals by reason of their age, race, creed,
color, disability, marital status, sex, national origin, ancestry, sexual orientation, arrest record, conviction record, military service,
use or nonuse of lawful products off the employer’s premises during nonworking hours, or declining to attend a meeting or to participate in any communication about religious matters or political
matters, substantially and adversely affects the general welfare of
the state. Employers, labor organizations, employment agencies,
and licensing agencies that deny employment opportunities and
discriminate in employment against properly qualified individuals solely because of their age, race, creed, color, disability, marital status, sex, national origin, ancestry, sexual orientation, arrest
record, conviction record, military service, use or nonuse of lawful products off the employer’s premises during nonworking
hours, or declining to attend a meeting or to participate in any
communication about religious matters or political matters, deprive those individuals of the earnings that are necessary to maintain a just and decent standard of living.
(2) It is the intent of the legislature to protect by law the rights
of all individuals to obtain gainful employment and to enjoy privileges free from employment discrimination because of age, race,
creed, color, disability, marital status, sex, national origin, ancestry, sexual orientation, arrest record, conviction record, military
service, use or nonuse of lawful products off the employer’s
premises during nonworking hours, or declining to attend a meeting or to participate in any communication about religious matters or political matters, and to encourage the full, nondiscriminatory utilization of the productive resources of the state to the benefit of the state, the family, and all the people of the state. It is the
intent of the legislature in promulgating this subchapter to encourage employers to evaluate an employee or applicant for employment based upon the individual qualifications of the employee or applicant rather than upon a particular class to which
the individual may belong.
(3) In the interpretation and application of this subchapter,
and otherwise, it is declared to be the public policy of the state to
encourage and foster to the fullest extent practicable the employment of all properly qualified individuals regardless of age, race,
creed, color, disability, marital status, sex, national origin, ancestry, sexual orientation, arrest record, conviction record, military
service, use or nonuse of lawful products off the employer’s
premises during nonworking hours, or declining to attend a meeting or to participate in any communication about religious matters or political matters. Nothing in this subsection requires an
affirmative action program to correct an imbalance in the work
force. This subchapter shall be liberally construed for the accomplishment of this purpose.
(4) The practice of requiring employees or prospective employees to submit to a test administered by means of a lie detector,
as defined in s. 111.37 (1) (b), is unfair, the practice of requesting
employees and prospective employees to submit to such a test
without providing safeguards for the test subjects is unfair, and
the use of improper tests and testing procedures causes injury to
the employees and prospective employees.
(5) The legislature finds that the prohibition of discrimination on the basis of creed under s. 111.337 is a matter of statewide
concern, requiring uniform enforcement at state, county and municipal levels.