Wisconsin Code § 11.1104
Exceptions
Except as provided in subs. (3) (b) and
(4) (b) and s. 11.1112, the following contributions may be made
in unlimited amounts:
(1) Contributions to a political action committee.
(2) Contributions transferred between political action
committees.
(3) (a) Except as provided in par. (b), contributions to a legislative campaign committee.
(b) A political action committee or a person subject to the
limits under s. 11.1101 (4) may contribute no more than $12,000
in any calendar year to a legislative campaign committee.
(4) (a) Except as provided in par. (b), contributions to a political party.
(b) A political action committee or a person subject to the
limits under s. 11.1101 (4) may contribute no more than $12,000
in any calendar year to a political party.
(5) Contributions made by a political party or legislative
campaign committee to a candidate committee.
(6) Contributions paid to a segregated fund established and
administered by a political party or legislative campaign committee for purposes other than making contributions to a candidate
committee or making disbursements for express advocacy, except
that a political action committee or a person subject to s. 11.1101
(4) may contribute no more than $12,000 in any calendar year to
such a fund.
(7) Contributions that a candidate makes to his or her candidate committee from the candidate’s personal funds or property
or the personal funds or property that are owned jointly or as marital property with the candidate’s spouse.
(8) Contributions transferred between the candidates for governor and lieutenant governor of the same political party.
(9) Contributions used to pay legal fees and other expenses
incurred as a result of a recount under s. 9.01.
(10) Contributions used to pay legal fees and other expenses
incurred in connection with or in response to circulating, offering
to file, or filing a petition to recall an office holder prior to the
time that a recall primary or election is ordered, or after that time
if incurred to contest or defend the order.
(11) Contributions to a recall committee.
(12) Contributions to a referendum committee.
(13) Contributions to an independent expenditure committee.