Wisconsin Code § 109.11
Penalties
(1) ADMINISTRATIVE PENALTIES. (a) In
adjusting a controversy between an employer and an employee as
to an alleged wage claim filed with the department under s.
109.09 (1), the department may compromise and settle that wage
claim for such sum as may be agreed upon between the department, the employee and the employer.
(b) If the department finds that a wage claim is valid, the department may instruct the employer against whom the wage claim
is filed to audit his or her payroll records to determine whether
the employer may be liable for any other wage claims of the same
type as the wage claim that prompted the audit instruction. If after the requested completion date of the audit the department receives a wage claim against the employer of the same type as the
wage claim that prompted the audit instruction and if the department determines that the subsequent wage claim is valid, the department may audit the employer’s payroll records to determine
whether the employer may be liable for any other wage claims of
the same type as the wage claim that prompted the audit instruction. For any valid wage claim that is filed against an employer
after the department has instructed the employer to audit his or
her payroll records under this paragraph and that is of the same
type as the wage claim that prompted the audit instruction and for
any valid wage claim that is discovered as a result of the department’s audit under this paragraph and that is of the same type as
the wage claim that prompted the audit instruction, the department shall require the employer to pay, in addition to the amount
of wages due and unpaid, increased wages of not more than 50
percent of the amount of wages due and unpaid, unless the employer shows the department that payment of the increased wages
would cause extreme hardship.
(c) If an employer does not agree to compromise and settle a
wage claim under this subsection, the department may refer the
wage claim to a district attorney under s. 109.09 (1) or to the department of justice under s. 109.10 (3) for commencement of an
action in circuit court to collect the amount of wages due and unpaid plus increased wages as specified in sub. (2) (b).
(2) CIVIL PENALTIES. (a) In a wage claim action that is commenced by an employee before the department has completed its
investigation under s. 109.09 (1) and its attempts to compromise
and settle the wage claim under sub. (1), a circuit court may order
the employer to pay to the employee, in addition to the amount of
wages due and unpaid and in addition to or in lieu of the criminal
penalties specified in sub. (3), increased wages of not more than
50 percent of the amount of wages due and unpaid.
(b) In a wage claim action that is commenced after the department has completed its investigation under s. 109.09 (1) and its
attempts to settle and compromise the wage claim under sub. (1),
a circuit court may order the employer to pay to the employee, in
addition to the amount of wages due and unpaid to an employee
and in addition to or in lieu of the criminal penalties specified in
sub. (3), increased wages of not more than 100 percent of the
amount of those wages due and unpaid.
(3) CRIMINAL PENALTIES. Any employer who, having the
ability to pay, fails to pay the wages due and payable as provided
in this chapter or falsely denies the amount or validity thereof or
that such wages are due, with intent to secure any discount upon
such indebtedness or with intent to annoy, harass, oppress, hinder
or defraud the person to whom such wages are due, may be fined
not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than 90 days or both.
Each failure or refusal to pay each employee the amount of wages
due at the time, or under the conditions required in this chapter,
constitutes a separate offense.