Wisconsin Code § 109.07
Mergers, liquidations, dispositions, relocations or cessation of operations affecting employees; advance notice required
(1) In this section:
(a) “Affected employee” means an employee who loses, or
* * *
employer of not more than $500 for each day in the period beginning on the day on which the employer was required to give notice to the highest official and ending on the earlier of the day on
which the employer actually gave notice to the highest official or
the day on which the business closing or mass layoff occurred.
(b) The department shall deposit business closing surcharges
collected under par. (a) in the general fund.
(5) (a) An employer is not liable under this section for a failure to give notice to any person under sub. (1m) (a), if the department determines all of the following:
1. When the notice under sub. (1m) (a) would have been
timely given, that the employer was actively seeking capital or
business to enable the employer to avoid or postpone indefinitely
the business closing or mass layoff.
2. That the employer reasonably and in good faith believed
that giving the notices to all parties required under sub. (1m) (a)
would have prevented the employer from obtaining the capital or
business.
(b) The department may not determine that an employer was
actively seeking capital or business under par. (a) 1. unless the
employer has a written record, made while the employer was
seeking capital or business, of those activities. The record shall
consist of the documents and other material specified by the department by rule under s. 109.12 (1) (b). The employer shall have
individual documents in the record notarized, as required by the
department’s rules. The employer shall provide the department
with an affidavit verifying the content of the notarized
documents.
(6) An employer is not liable under this section for a failure to
give notice to any person under sub. (1m) (a), if the department
determines that the business closing or mass layoff is the result of
any of the following:
(a) The sale of part or all of the employer’s business, if the
purchaser agrees in writing, as part of the purchase agreement, to
hire substantially all of the affected employees with not more
than a 6-month break in employment.
(b) The relocation of part or all of an employer’s business
within a reasonable commuting distance, if the employer offers to
transfer substantially all of the affected employees with not more
than a 6-month break in employment.
(c) The completion of a particular project or work of a specific duration, including seasonal work, if the affected employees
were hired with the understanding that their employment was
limited to the duration of such work or project.
(d) Business circumstances that were not foreseeable when
the notice would have been timely given.
(e) A natural or man-made disaster beyond the control of the
employer.
(f) A temporary cessation in business operations, if the employer recalls the affected employees on or before the 60th day
beginning after the cessation.
(7) Each employer shall post, in one or more conspicuous
places where notices to employees are customarily posted, a notice in a form approved by the department setting forth employees’ rights under this section. Any employer who violates this
subsection shall forfeit not more than $100.
(8) Section 111.322 (2m) applies to discharge and other discriminatory acts arising in connection with any proceeding under
this section.