Wisconsin Code § 109.07
Mergers, liquidations, dispositions, relocations or cessation of operations affecting employees; advance notice required
(1) In this section:
(a) “Affected employee” means an employee who loses, or
* * *
with an employer that is required to give notice under sub. (1m)
(a) because of the business closing or mass layoff.
(b) “Business closing” means a permanent or temporary shutdown of an employment site or of one or more facilities or operating units at an employment site or within a single municipality
that affects 25 or more employees, not including new or low-hour
employees.
(c) “Employee benefit plan” means a plan as defined in 29
USC 1002 (3).
(d) “Employer” means any business enterprise that employs
50 or more persons in this state.
(e) “Highest official” means the mayor of a city, town board
chairperson or village president, except as follows:
1. For a city organized under subch. I of ch. 64, “highest official” means both the president of the city council and the city
manager.
2. For a village organized under subch. I of ch. 64, “highest
official” means both the president of the village board of trustees
and the village manager.
(f) “Mass layoff” means a reduction in an employer’s work
force that is not the result of a business closing and that affects the
following numbers of employees at an employment site or within
a single municipality, not including new or low-hour employees:
1. At least 25 percent of the employer’s work force or 25 employees, whichever is greater; or
2. At least 500 employees.
(g) “Municipality” means a city, village or town.
(h) “New or low-hour employee” means an employee who has
been employed by an employer for fewer than 6 of the 12 months
preceding the date on which a notice is required under sub. (1m)
(a) or who averages fewer than 20 hours of work per week.
(1m) (a) Subject to sub. (5) or (6), an employer that has decided upon a business closing or mass layoff in this state shall
promptly notify the subunit of the department that administers s.
106.15, any affected employee, any collective bargaining representative of any affected employee, and the highest official of any
municipality in which the affected employment site is located, in
writing of such action no later than 60 days prior to the date on
which the business closing or mass layoff takes place. The notice
to an affected employee shall also include contact information for
the local workforce development board under 29 USC 3122 serving the area in which the employment site is located and, if available, the list of resources prepared under s. 106.11. The employer
shall provide in writing all information concerning its payroll, affected employees, and the wages and other remuneration owed to
those employees as the department may require. The department
may in addition require the employer to submit a plan setting
forth the manner in which final payment in full shall be made to
affected employees.
(b) The department shall promptly provide a copy of the notice required under par. (a) to the office of the commissioner of
insurance and shall cooperate with the office of the commissioner of insurance in the performance of its responsibilities under s. 601.41 (7).
(c) This subsection does not apply to a business closing or
mass layoff that is caused by a strike or lockout.
(3) (a) If an employer fails to give timely notice to an affected
employee as required under sub. (1m) (a), the affected employee
may recover, as provided under sub. (4), all of the following:
1. Pay, for the days during the recovery period described under par. (c) that the employee would have worked if the business
closing or mass layoff had not occurred, based on the greater of
the following:
* * *