Wisconsin Code § 108.16
Unemployment reserve fund
(1) For the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this chapter there is estab-
lished a fund to be known as the “Unemployment Reserve Fund,”
to be administered by the department without liability on the part
* * *
the transferee has employed substantially the same employees as
those the transferor had employed in connection with the business transferred.
3. The same financing provisions under s. 108.15, 108.151,
108.152, or 108.18 apply to the transferee as applied to the transferor on the date of transfer.
(cm) The filing of a voluntary petition in bankruptcy by an
employer or the filing of an involuntary petition in bankruptcy
against an employer under 11 USC 1101 to 1330 or the confirmation of a plan under 11 USC 1101 to 1330 does not render the employer filing the petition or against whom the petition is filed a
successor under par. (c).
(d) Notwithstanding par. (b), if the business of an employer of
a kind specified in par. (c) 1. is transferred, the transferee is
deemed a successor for purposes of this chapter if the transferee
would have been a successor under par. (e) but for the intervening
existence of the successor employer under par. (c).
(e) Notwithstanding par. (b), a transferee is deemed a successor for purposes of this chapter, if the department determines that
all of the following conditions are satisfied:
1. At the time of business transfer, the transferor and the
transferee are owned, managed, or controlled in whole or in substantial part, either directly or indirectly by legally enforceable
means or otherwise, by the same interest or interests. Without
limitation by reason of enumeration, it is presumed unless shown
to the contrary that the “same interest or interests” includes the
spouse, child, or parent of the individual who owned, managed or
controlled the business, or any combination of more than one of
them.
2. The transferee has continued or resumed the business of
the transferor, either in the same establishment or elsewhere; or
the transferee has employed substantially the same employees as
those the transferor had employed in connection with the business transferred.
3. The same financing provisions under s. 108.15, 108.151,
108.152, or 108.18 apply to the transferee as applied to the transferor on the date of the transfer.
(em) If, after the transferee of a business has been deemed a
successor under par. (e), the department determines that a substantial purpose of the transfer of the business was to obtain a reduced contribution rate, then the department shall treat the transfer as having no effect for purposes of this chapter and shall,
retroactively to the date of the transfer, reassign to the transferor
all aspects of the transferor’s account experience and liability that
had been assigned to the transferee, together with all aspects of
the transferee’s account experience related to the transferred business, and shall recompute the transferor’s contribution rate as
provided in par. (h).
(f) The successor shall take over and continue the transferor’s
account, including its positive or negative balance and all other
aspects of its experience under this chapter in proportion to the
payroll assignable to the transferred business and the liability of
the successor shall be proportioned to the extent of the transferred business. The transferor and the successor shall be jointly
* * *