Wisconsin Code § 108.16
Unemployment reserve fund
(1) For the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this chapter there is estab-
lished a fund to be known as the “Unemployment Reserve Fund,”
to be administered by the department without liability on the part
* * *
(b) If the business of any employer is transferred, the transferee is deemed a successor for purposes of this chapter if the department determines that all of the following conditions have
been satisfied:
1. The transferee has continued or resumed the business of
the transferor, in the same establishment or elsewhere; or the
transferee has employed substantially the same employees as
those employed by the transferor in connection with the business
transferred.
2. The transfer included at least 25 percent of the transferor’s
total business as measured by comparing the payroll experience
assignable to the portion of the business transferred with the
transferor’s total payroll experience for the last 4 completed quarters immediately preceding the date of the transfer.
3. The same financing provisions under s. 108.15, 108.151,
108.152, or 108.18 apply to the transferee as applied to the transferor on the date of the transfer.
4. The department has received a written application from
the transferee requesting that it be deemed a successor. Unless
the transferee satisfies the department that the application was
late as a result of excusable neglect, the application must be received by the department on or before the contribution payment
due date for the first full quarter following the date of transfer.
The department shall not accept a late application under this subdivision more than 90 days after its due date.
(c) Notwithstanding par. (b), if the business of an employer is
transferred, the transferee is deemed a successor for purposes of
this chapter if the department determines that all of the following
conditions have been satisfied:
1. The transferee is a legal representative or trustee in bankruptcy or receiver or trustee of a person, partnership, limited liability company, association or corporation, or guardian of the estate of a person, or legal representative of a deceased person.
2. The transferee has continued or resumed the business of
the transferor, either in the same establishment or elsewhere, or
the transferee has employed substantially the same employees as
those the transferor had employed in connection with the business transferred.
3. The same financing provisions under s. 108.15, 108.151,
108.152, or 108.18 apply to the transferee as applied to the transferor on the date of transfer.
(cm) The filing of a voluntary petition in bankruptcy by an
employer or the filing of an involuntary petition in bankruptcy
against an employer under 11 USC 1101 to 1330 or the confirmation of a plan under 11 USC 1101 to 1330 does not render the employer filing the petition or against whom the petition is filed a
successor under par. (c).
(d) Notwithstanding par. (b), if the business of an employer of
a kind specified in par. (c) 1. is transferred, the transferee is
deemed a successor for purposes of this chapter if the transferee
would have been a successor under par. (e) but for the intervening
* * *
a new employer. In determining whether a business was transferred solely or primarily for the purpose of obtaining a lower
contribution rate for the transferee than the rate that would otherwise apply, the department shall use objective factors, which may
include the cost of acquiring the business, whether the transferee
continued the business enterprise of the transferred business, the
length of time that the business enterprise was continued, or
whether a substantial number of new employees were hired for
the performance of duties unrelated to the business activity conducted by the transferor prior to the transfer.
(j) If not already subject to this chapter, a transferee that is not
a successor shall become an employer subject to this chapter on
the date of the transfer and shall become liable for contributions
or payments in lieu of contributions, whichever is applicable,
from and after that date.
(k) Any time a business is transferred, as provided in par. (a),
both the transferor and the transferee shall notify the department
in writing of the transfer, within 30 days after the date of transfer;
and both shall promptly submit to the department in writing such
information as the department may request relating to the
transfer.
(L) A professional employer organization is not considered to
be the successor to the employer account of its client under this
section by virtue of engaging the prior employees of the client to
perform services for the client under an employee leasing
agreement.
(m) If any person knowingly makes or attempts to make a
false statement or representation to the department in connection
with any investigation to determine whether an employer qualifies to be deemed a successor under par. (e) or (im) or any other
provision of this chapter for the purpose of determining the assignment of a contribution rate, or if any person knowingly advises another person to do so, including by willful evasion,
nondisclosure, or misrepresentation, the person is subject to the
following penalties:
1. If the person is an employer, then the department shall assign the employer the highest contribution rate assignable under
this chapter for the year, during which the violation or attempted
violation occurs and the 3 succeeding years, except that if the department assigns the employer the highest contribution rate for
any such year under other provisions of this chapter or if the increase in the employer’s contribution rate under this subdivision
would be less than 2 percent on its payroll for any year, then the
department shall increase the employer’s contribution rate by 2
percent on its payroll for each year in which a penalty applies under this subdivision.
2. If the person is not an employer, the person may be required to forfeit not more than $5,000.
3. The person is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
* * *