Wisconsin Code § 108.16
Unemployment reserve fund
(1) For the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this chapter there is estab-
lished a fund to be known as the “Unemployment Reserve Fund,”
to be administered by the department without liability on the part
* * *
then charged against an employer’s account would, even if reduced by any contributions known or subsequently discovered to
be then payable but unpaid to the account, exceed 10 percent of
the employer’s annual payroll amount used in determining the
employer’s reserve percentage as of that computation date, the
department shall write off, by charging directly to the fund’s balancing account, the amount by which such overdrafts would if
thus reduced exceed 10 percent of the employer’s payroll.
(7m) The fund’s treasurer may write off, by charging to the
fund’s balancing account, any delinquent contribution, reimbursement in lieu of contribution, assessment, tardy payment or
filing fee, or interest for which the employer’s liability to the fund
was established under s. 108.10, upon receipt of certification by
the department that reasonable efforts have been made to recover
the delinquency and that the delinquency is uncollectible.
(8) (a) For purposes of this subsection a business is deemed
transferred if any asset or any activity of an employer, whether organized or carried on for profit, nonprofit or governmental purposes, is transferred in whole or in part by any means, other than
in the ordinary course of business.
(b) If the business of any employer is transferred, the transferee is deemed a successor for purposes of this chapter if the department determines that all of the following conditions have
been satisfied:
1. The transferee has continued or resumed the business of
the transferor, in the same establishment or elsewhere; or the
transferee has employed substantially the same employees as
those employed by the transferor in connection with the business
transferred.
2. The transfer included at least 25 percent of the transferor’s
total business as measured by comparing the payroll experience
assignable to the portion of the business transferred with the
transferor’s total payroll experience for the last 4 completed quarters immediately preceding the date of the transfer.
3. The same financing provisions under s. 108.15, 108.151,
108.152, or 108.18 apply to the transferee as applied to the transferor on the date of the transfer.
4. The department has received a written application from
the transferee requesting that it be deemed a successor. Unless
the transferee satisfies the department that the application was
late as a result of excusable neglect, the application must be received by the department on or before the contribution payment
due date for the first full quarter following the date of transfer.
The department shall not accept a late application under this subdivision more than 90 days after its due date.
(c) Notwithstanding par. (b), if the business of an employer is
transferred, the transferee is deemed a successor for purposes of
this chapter if the department determines that all of the following
conditions have been satisfied:
1. The transferee is a legal representative or trustee in bankruptcy or receiver or trustee of a person, partnership, limited liability company, association or corporation, or guardian of the estate of a person, or legal representative of a deceased person.
2. The transferee has continued or resumed the business of
the transferor, either in the same establishment or elsewhere, or
the transferee has employed substantially the same employees as
those the transferor had employed in connection with the business transferred.
3. The same financing provisions under s. 108.15, 108.151,
108.152, or 108.18 apply to the transferee as applied to the transferor on the date of transfer.
(cm) The filing of a voluntary petition in bankruptcy by an
employer or the filing of an involuntary petition in bankruptcy
against an employer under 11 USC 1101 to 1330 or the confirmation of a plan under 11 USC 1101 to 1330 does not render the employer filing the petition or against whom the petition is filed a
successor under par. (c).
(d) Notwithstanding par. (b), if the business of an employer of
a kind specified in par. (c) 1. is transferred, the transferee is
deemed a successor for purposes of this chapter if the transferee
would have been a successor under par. (e) but for the intervening
* * *