Wisconsin Code § 108.141
Extended benefits
(1) DEFINITIONS. As used in
this section, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(a) “Eligibility period” of an individual means the period consisting of each week in the individual’s benefit year which begins
* * *
equal to at least 4 times his or her extended weekly benefit rate.
3. Work is suitable within the meaning of subd. 2. if:
a. It is any work within the claimant’s capabilities;
b. The gross average weekly remuneration for the work exceeds the claimant’s weekly benefit rate plus any supplemental
unemployment benefits, as defined in 26 USC 501 (c) (17) (D),
then payable to the claimant;
c. Wages for the work equal or exceed the higher of either the
minimum wage provided by 29 USC 206, without regard to any
exemption, or any state or local minimum wage; and
d. The offer of work to the claimant was in writing or the position was listed with a public employment office.
(b) The department’s public employment offices shall refer
extended benefit claimants to suitable work meeting the conditions prescribed in par. (a).
(c) A claimant shall make a systematic and sustained effort to
obtain work and provide tangible evidence thereof to the department for each week for which the claimant files a claim for extended benefits. If a claimant fails to make the required effort to
obtain work or to provide tangible evidence thereof, on a weekly
basis, he or she is ineligible to receive extended benefits for the
week in which the failure occurs and for each week thereafter until he or she has again been employed during at least 4 subsequent
weeks in employment or other work covered by the unemployment insurance law of any state or the federal government and has
earned wages for such work equal to at least 4 times his or her
weekly extended benefit rate.
(d) Notwithstanding s. 108.04 (6) and (7), a claimant who was
disqualified from receipt of benefits because of voluntarily terminating employment or incurring a disciplinary suspension for
good cause is ineligible to receive extended benefits for the week
in which the termination occurs or the suspension begins and for
each week thereafter until he or she has again been employed during at least 4 subsequent weeks in employment or other work covered by the unemployment insurance law of any state or the federal government and earned wages for such work equal to at least
4 times his or her weekly extended benefit rate.
(e) Extended benefits shall not be denied under par. (a) 2. to a
claimant for any week if the failure would not result in a denial of
benefits under the law of the state governing eligibility for such
benefits to the extent that the law is not inconsistent with this
subsection.
(3r) LIMITATION ON INTERSTATE EXTENDED BENEFITS. (a)
Extended benefits shall not be paid to any individual for a given
week if the claim for such benefits is filed outside this state, under interstate claiming arrangements under s. 108.14 (8), unless
an extended benefit period is in effect during that week in the
state where the claim is filed.
(b) Paragraph (a) does not apply with respect to the first 2
* * *