Wisconsin Code § 108.141
Extended benefits
(1) DEFINITIONS. As used in
this section, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(a) “Eligibility period” of an individual means the period consisting of each week in the individual’s benefit year which begins
* * *
payable to an eligible individual in his or her benefit year is the
least of the following amounts:
1. Fifty percent of the total amount of regular benefits that
were payable to the individual in the individual’s most recent
benefit year rounded down to the nearest dollar, including benefits canceled under s. 108.04 (5); or
2. Thirteen times the individual’s weekly benefit amount.
(b) The total extended benefit amount payable to an individual in his or her benefit year shall be reduced by the total amount
of additional benefits paid or treated as paid under s. 108.142 for
weeks of unemployment in the individual’s benefit year that began prior to the beginning of the extended benefit period that is in
effect in the week in which the individual first claims extended
benefits.
(c) Except as provided in par. (b), effective with respect to
weeks beginning in a high unemployment period, the total extended benefit amount payable to an individual in his or her benefit year is the least of the following amounts:
1. Eighty percent of the total amount of regular benefits that
were payable to the individual in the individual’s most recent
benefit year rounded down to the nearest dollar, including benefits canceled under s. 108.04 (5); or
2. Twenty times the individual’s weekly benefit amount.
(6) PUBLISH INDICATORS. (a) Whenever an extended benefit
period is to become effective as a result of a Wisconsin “on” indicator, or an extended benefit period is to be terminated as a result
of a Wisconsin “off” indicator, the secretary of workforce development shall publish it as a class 1 notice under ch. 985.
(b) Computations required by sub. (1) (i) shall be made in accordance with regulations prescribed by the U.S. secretary of
labor.
(7) CHARGES OF BENEFITS. (a) The department shall charge
the state’s share of each week of extended benefits to each employer’s account in proportion to the employer’s share of the total
wages of the employee receiving the benefits in the employee’s
base period, except that if the employer is subject to the contribution requirements of ss. 108.17 and 108.18 the department shall
charge the share of extended benefits to which s. 108.04 (1) (f),
(5), (5g), (7) (a), (c), (cg), (e), (L), (q), (s), or (t), (7m) or (8) (a) to
(c), 108.07 (3), (3r), or (5) (am) 2., or 108.133 (3) (f) applies to
the fund’s balancing account.
(b) The department shall charge the full amount of extended
benefits based on employment for a government unit to the account of the government unit, except that if s. 108.04 (5), (5g), or
(7) applies and the government unit has elected contribution financing the department shall charge one-half of the government
unit’s share of the benefits to the fund’s balancing account.
(c) The department shall charge the full amount of extended
benefits based upon employment for an Indian tribe to the account of the Indian tribe.