Wisconsin Code § 108.068
Treatment of limited liability companies and members
(1) Subject to subs. (2) to (6) and (8), the department shall treat a multimember limited liability company as a
partnership and shall treat a single-member limited liability company as a sole proprietorship under this chapter unless the company has filed an election with the federal internal revenue service to be treated as a corporation for federal tax purposes and
files proof with the department that the internal revenue service
has agreed to treat the company as a corporation for such
purposes.
(2) The department shall treat a limited liability company that
files proof under sub. (1) as a corporation under this chapter beginning on the same date that the federal internal revenue service
treats the company as a corporation for federal tax purposes, except that for benefit purposes the treatment shall apply to benefit
years in existence on or beginning on or after the date that the federal internal revenue service treats the company as a corporation
for federal tax purposes if the benefit year to which the treatment
is to be applied has not ended on the date that the department first
has notice of a benefit eligibility issue that relates to treatment of
that limited liability company.
(3) Subject to subs. (1), (2), and (6) to (8), a limited liability
company that is treated as a corporation for federal tax purposes
shall be treated as a corporation under this chapter, and each
member of the limited liability company shall be treated as a corporate officer for contribution and benefit purposes.
(4) Subject to subs. (2) and (6) to (8), a multimember limited
liability company that is not treated as a corporation for federal
tax purposes shall be treated as a partnership under this chapter,
and the members of the limited liability company shall be treated
for contribution and benefit purposes as partners of that
partnership.
(5) Subject to subs. (2) and (6) to (8), a single-member limited liability company that is not treated as a corporation for federal tax purposes shall be treated as a sole proprietorship under
this chapter, and the member shall be treated as a sole proprietor
for contribution and benefit purposes.
(6) The department may, in the interests of justice or to prevent fraud upon the unemployment insurance program, determine that a member of a limited liability company is an employee
of that company.
(7) Subject to subs. (2) to (6), if a limited liability company is
treated as a corporation under this chapter the department shall
treat the company as a partnership under this chapter, if the company has multiple members or shall treat the company as a sole
proprietorship under this chapter if the company has a single
member if the company files proof with the department that the
internal revenue service has agreed to treat the company as a partnership or sole proprietorship for federal tax purposes.
(8) The department shall treat a limited liability company that
files proof under sub. (7) as a partnership or sole proprietorship
under this chapter beginning on the same date that the federal internal revenue service treats the company as a partnership or sole
proprietorship for federal tax purposes, except that for benefit
purposes the treatment shall apply to benefit years in existence on
or beginning on or after the date that the federal internal revenue
service treats the company as a partnership or sole proprietorship