Wisconsin Code § 108.025
Coverage of certain corporate officers and limited liability company members
(1) In this section,
“principal officer” means:
(a) An individual named as a principal officer in a corporation’s most recent annual report or, if that information is not current, an individual holding an office described in the corporation’s most recent annual report as a principal officer; or
(b) An individual who is a member of a limited liability company that is treated as a corporation under this chapter as of the
date of an election under this section.
(2) If an employer is organized as a corporation or limited liability company that is treated as a corporation under this chapter,
the employer has no annual payroll for the calendar year preceding an election or has an annual payroll of less than the amount
specified in s. 108.18 (9) which establishes separate solvency
contribution rates for the calendar year preceding an election, and
the employer files a notice of election, in the manner prescribed
by the department, to exclude the service of all of its principal officers who have a direct or indirect substantial ownership interest
in the corporation or limited liability company, employment does
not include the service of those officers.
(3) An election of an employer under this section does not apply in any calendar year if the annual payroll of the employer for
the preceding calendar year equaled or exceeded the amount
specified in s. 108.18 (9) which establishes separate solvency
contribution rates.
(4) An employer which files an election under this section
may reelect coverage of its principal officers under this section by
filing a notice of reelection with the department. An employer
which reelects coverage of its principal officers is not eligible to
file a notice of election of noncoverage under this section.
(5) To be effective for any calendar year, a notice of election
or reelection must be received by the department no later than
March 31 except that in the case of an employing unit which becomes an employer during a calendar year, notice of election
must be received by the department no later than the date on
which the initial contributions of the employer become payable
under s. 108.17 (1m), and except that if the due date for a notice
of election or reelection falls on a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday under state or federal law, the due date is the next following
day which is not a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday under state
or federal law. If a notice of election or reelection is mailed, it is
timely if it is either postmarked by the due date or received by the
department no later than 3 days after that date. An election is effective for each calendar year until the employer files a timely notice of reelection.
(6) A principal officer has a direct or indirect substantial
ownership interest in a corporation or limited liability company
that is treated as a corporation under this section if 25 percent or
more of the ownership interest, however designated or evidenced,
in the corporation or limited liability company is owned or controlled, directly or indirectly, by the officer.