Wisconsin Code § 106.52
Public places of accommodation or amusement
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Complainant” means a person who files a complaint alleging a violation of sub. (3).
(b) “Conciliation” has the meaning given in s. 106.50 (1m)
* * *
(cm) “Fitness center” means an establishment, whether operated for profit or not for profit, that provides as its primary purpose services or facilities that are purported to assist patrons in
physical exercise, in weight control, or in figure development.
“Fitness center” does not include an organization solely offering
training or facilities in an individual sport or a weight reduction
center, as defined in s. 100.177 (1) (e).
(d) “Lodging establishment” means any of the following:
1. A bed and breakfast establishment, as defined in s. 97.01
(1g).
2. A hotel, as defined in s. 97.01 (7).
3. A tourist rooming house, as defined in s. 97.01 (15k).
4. A campground.
(e) 1. “Public place of accommodation or amusement” shall
be interpreted broadly to include, but not be limited to, places of
business or recreation; lodging establishments; restaurants; taverns; barber, cosmetologist, aesthetician, electrologist, or manicuring establishments; nursing homes; clinics; hospitals; cemeteries; and any place where accommodations, amusement, goods,
or services are available either free or for a consideration, subject
to subd. 2.
2. “Public place of accommodation or amusement” does not
include a place where a bona fide private, nonprofit organization
or institution provides accommodations, amusement, goods or
services during an event in which the organization or institution
provides the accommodations, amusement, goods or services to
the following individuals only:
a. Members of the organization or institution.
b. Guests named by members of the organization or
institution.
c. Guests named by the organization or institution.
(f) “Respondent” means the person accused in a complaint or
amended complaint of committing a violation of sub. (3).
(fe) “Search and rescue dog” means a dog that is trained or is
being trained by a state or nationally recognized search and rescue agency to locate lost or missing individuals and victims of
disasters in search and rescue activities.
(fm) “Service animal” means a guide dog, signal dog, or other
* * *
(3) PUBLIC PLACE OF ACCOMMODATION OR AMUSEMENT. (a)
No person may do any of the following:
1. Deny to another or charge another a higher price than the
regular rate for the full and equal enjoyment of any public place
of accommodation or amusement because of sex, race, color,
creed, disability, sexual orientation, national origin or ancestry.
1m. Deny to an adult or charge an adult a higher price than
the regular rate for the full and equal enjoyment of a lodging establishment because of age, subject to s. 125.07.
2. Give preferential treatment to some classes of persons in
providing services or facilities in any public place of accommodation or amusement because of sex, race, color, creed, sexual
orientation, national origin or ancestry.
3. Directly or indirectly publish, circulate, display or mail
any written communication which the communicator knows is to
the effect that any of the facilities of any public place of accommodation or amusement will be denied to any person by reason of
sex, race, color, creed, disability, sexual orientation, national origin or ancestry or that the patronage of a person is unwelcome,
objectionable or unacceptable for any of those reasons.
3m. Directly or indirectly publish, circulate, display or mail
any written communication which the communicator knows is to
the effect that any of the facilities of a lodging establishment will
be denied to an adult because of age, subject to s. 125.07.
4. Refuse to furnish or charge another a higher rate for any
automobile insurance because of race, color, creed, disability, national origin or ancestry.
5. Refuse to rent, charge a higher price than the regular rate
or give preferential treatment, because of sex, race, color, creed,
sexual orientation, national origin or ancestry, regarding the use
of any private facilities commonly rented to the public.
(am) 1. Subject to subds. 2., 3., and 4., no person may do any
* * *
with respect to the complaint. The court may grant such temporary relief or restraining order as the court deems just and proper.
(b) Petition for review. 1. A respondent or complainant who
is dissatisfied with the findings and order of the examiner under
par. (a) may file a written petition with the department for review
by the commission of the findings and order.
2. The commission shall either reverse, modify, set aside or
affirm the findings and order in whole or in part, or direct the taking of additional evidence. Such action shall be based on a review of the evidence submitted. If the commission is satisfied
that a respondent or complainant has been prejudiced because of
exceptional delay in the receipt of a copy of any findings and order it may extend the time another 21 days for filing the petition
with the department.
3. On motion, the commission may set aside, modify or
change any decision made by the commission, at any time within
28 days from the date thereof if it discovers any mistake therein,
or upon the grounds of newly discovered evidence. The commission may on its own motion, for reasons it deems sufficient, set
aside any final decision of the commission within one year from
the date thereof upon grounds of mistake or newly discovered evidence, and remand the case to the department for further
proceedings.
4. If no petition is filed within 21 days from the date that a
copy of the findings and order of the examiner are mailed to the
last-known address of the respondent and complainant, the findings and order shall be considered final.
(c) Judicial review. Within 30 days after service upon all parties of an order of the commission under par. (b), the respondent
or complainant may appeal the order to the circuit court for the
county in which the alleged act prohibited under sub. (3) took
place by the filing of a petition for review. The respondent or
complainant shall receive a new trial on all issues relating to any
* * *