Wisconsin Code § 106.52
Public places of accommodation or amusement
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Complainant” means a person who files a complaint alleging a violation of sub. (3).
(b) “Conciliation” has the meaning given in s. 106.50 (1m)
* * *
(2) DEPARTMENT TO ADMINISTER. The department shall administer this section through its division of equal rights. The department may promulgate such rules as are necessary to carry out
this section. No rule may prohibit the processing of any class action complaint or the ordering of any class-based remedy, and no
rule may provide that complaints may be consolidated for administrative convenience only.
(3) PUBLIC PLACE OF ACCOMMODATION OR AMUSEMENT. (a)
No person may do any of the following:
1. Deny to another or charge another a higher price than the
regular rate for the full and equal enjoyment of any public place
of accommodation or amusement because of sex, race, color,
creed, disability, sexual orientation, national origin or ancestry.
1m. Deny to an adult or charge an adult a higher price than
the regular rate for the full and equal enjoyment of a lodging establishment because of age, subject to s. 125.07.
2. Give preferential treatment to some classes of persons in
providing services or facilities in any public place of accommodation or amusement because of sex, race, color, creed, sexual
orientation, national origin or ancestry.
3. Directly or indirectly publish, circulate, display or mail
any written communication which the communicator knows is to
the effect that any of the facilities of any public place of accommodation or amusement will be denied to any person by reason of
sex, race, color, creed, disability, sexual orientation, national origin or ancestry or that the patronage of a person is unwelcome,
objectionable or unacceptable for any of those reasons.
3m. Directly or indirectly publish, circulate, display or mail
any written communication which the communicator knows is to
the effect that any of the facilities of a lodging establishment will
be denied to an adult because of age, subject to s. 125.07.
4. Refuse to furnish or charge another a higher rate for any
automobile insurance because of race, color, creed, disability, national origin or ancestry.
5. Refuse to rent, charge a higher price than the regular rate
or give preferential treatment, because of sex, race, color, creed,
sexual orientation, national origin or ancestry, regarding the use
of any private facilities commonly rented to the public.
(am) 1. Subject to subds. 2., 3., and 4., no person may do any
of the following:
a. Refuse to permit entrance into, or use of, or otherwise
deny the full and equal enjoyment of any public place of accommodation or amusement to a person with a disability or to a service animal trainer because the person with a disability or the
trainer is accompanied by a service animal.
b. Charge a person with a disability or a service animal
trainer a higher price than the regular rate, including a deposit or
surcharge, for the full and equal enjoyment of any public place of
* * *