Wisconsin Code § 106.52
Public places of accommodation or amusement
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Complainant” means a person who files a complaint alleging a violation of sub. (3).
(b) “Conciliation” has the meaning given in s. 106.50 (1m)
* * *
sex, race, color, creed, disability, sexual orientation, national origin or ancestry or that the patronage of a person is unwelcome,
objectionable or unacceptable for any of those reasons.
3m. Directly or indirectly publish, circulate, display or mail
any written communication which the communicator knows is to
the effect that any of the facilities of a lodging establishment will
be denied to an adult because of age, subject to s. 125.07.
4. Refuse to furnish or charge another a higher rate for any
automobile insurance because of race, color, creed, disability, national origin or ancestry.
5. Refuse to rent, charge a higher price than the regular rate
or give preferential treatment, because of sex, race, color, creed,
sexual orientation, national origin or ancestry, regarding the use
of any private facilities commonly rented to the public.
(am) 1. Subject to subds. 2., 3., and 4., no person may do any
of the following:
a. Refuse to permit entrance into, or use of, or otherwise
deny the full and equal enjoyment of any public place of accommodation or amusement to a person with a disability or to a service animal trainer because the person with a disability or the
trainer is accompanied by a service animal.
b. Charge a person with a disability or a service animal
trainer a higher price than the regular rate, including a deposit or
surcharge, for the full and equal enjoyment of any public place of
accommodation or amusement because the person with a disability or the trainer is accompanied by a service animal.
c. Directly or indirectly publish, circulate, display, or mail
any written communication that the communicator knows is to
the effect that entrance into, or use of, or the full and equal enjoyment of any of the facilities of the public place of accommodation
or amusement will be denied to a person with a disability or a service animal trainer because the person with a disability or the
trainer is accompanied by a service animal or that the patronage
of a person with a disability or a service animal trainer is unwelcome, objectionable, or unacceptable because the person with a
disability or the trainer is accompanied by a service animal.
2. The prohibitions specified in subd. 1. apply to a service
animal trainer only if the animal accompanying the service animal trainer is wearing a harness or a leash and special cape. Subdivision 1. does not prohibit a person who is accompanied by an
animal from being asked whether the animal is a service animal
that is required because of a disability or is an animal that is being
trained to be a service animal and does not prohibit a service animal trainer from being required to produce a certification or other
credential issued by a school for training service animals that the
animal is being trained to be a service animal. Subdivision 1.
* * *
sub. (3). The department shall serve a certified copy of the examiner’s findings and order on the respondent and complainant. The
order shall have the same force as other orders of the department
and shall be enforced as provided in this subsection, except that
the enforcement of the order is automatically stayed upon the filing of a petition for review with the commission. If the examiner
finds that the respondent has not engaged in an act prohibited under sub. (3) as alleged in the complaint, the department shall
serve a certified copy of the examiner’s findings on the complainant and the respondent together with an order dismissing the
complaint. If the complaint is dismissed, costs in an amount not
to exceed $100 plus actual disbursements for the attendance of
witnesses may be assessed against the department in the discretion of the department.
5. At any time after a complaint is filed, the department may
file a petition in the circuit court for the county in which the act
prohibited under sub. (3) allegedly occurred, or for the county in
which a respondent resides or transacts business, seeking appropriate temporary relief against the respondent, pending final determination of proceedings under this subsection, including an
order or decree restraining the respondent from performing an act
tending to render ineffectual an order the department may enter
with respect to the complaint. The court may grant such temporary relief or restraining order as the court deems just and proper.
(b) Petition for review. 1. A respondent or complainant who
is dissatisfied with the findings and order of the examiner under
par. (a) may file a written petition with the department for review
by the commission of the findings and order.
2. The commission shall either reverse, modify, set aside or
affirm the findings and order in whole or in part, or direct the taking of additional evidence. Such action shall be based on a review of the evidence submitted. If the commission is satisfied
that a respondent or complainant has been prejudiced because of
exceptional delay in the receipt of a copy of any findings and order it may extend the time another 21 days for filing the petition
with the department.
3. On motion, the commission may set aside, modify or
change any decision made by the commission, at any time within
28 days from the date thereof if it discovers any mistake therein,
or upon the grounds of newly discovered evidence. The commission may on its own motion, for reasons it deems sufficient, set
aside any final decision of the commission within one year from
the date thereof upon grounds of mistake or newly discovered evidence, and remand the case to the department for further
proceedings.
4. If no petition is filed within 21 days from the date that a
copy of the findings and order of the examiner are mailed to the
* * *