Wisconsin Code § 105.05
Agent’s license
(1) No person may engage in the
business of an employment agent for profit, or receive any fee,
charge, commission or other compensation, directly or indirectly,
for services as an employment agent, including modeling agencies which secure work for persons to act as live models or to
model for photography, without first having obtained a license
from the department and executing a bond under s. 105.06 (1).
No person whose fees or charges are paid directly by employers
may engage in the business specified in s. 105.01 (1) (intro.)
without registering under s. 105.06 (2). The license constitutes
permission from this state to operate as an employment agent for
compensation. It is not transferable to or for the benefit of any
person other than the licensee. A person licensed under this section shall not transact business as an employment agent at more
than one office location or place of business without having first
obtained from the department a separate license for each additional office in accordance with this chapter.
(2) If the department receives a complaint and determines
that there is probable cause to believe that fraud, misrepresentation or deceit in violation of s. 105.02 were committed by a combination or conspiracy of a temporary help service and an employment agent, the department shall have the right of entry and
audit under ss. 105.08 and 105.09 to such temporary help service
with respect to such matter.