Wisconsin Code § 103.965
Correction period
(1) Except as provided in sub.
(2), if the department determines that any person has violated ss.
103.90 to 103.97 the person shall have a reasonable time, not to
exceed 15 days from the day he or she receives notice of the violation, to correct the violation. If the violation is corrected within
that period, no penalty may be imposed under s. 103.97.
(2) If an employer violates s. 103.915 (1) 2 or more times in a
10-year period, or violates s. 103.92 by failure to obtain initial
certification before opening a camp 2 or more times in a 10-year
period, no correction period exists if the 2nd or subsequent violation is intentional or in reckless disregard of the law. This subsection applies only if the first violation in the 10-year period is a
conviction or administrative determination of violation which remains of record and is unreversed. The 10-year period shall be
measured from the date of the violation which resulted in the
conviction or administrative determination of violation.