Wisconsin Code § 103.82
Penalties
(1) (a) Any employer who employs or
permits any minor to work in any employment in violation of ss.
103.64 to 103.82, or of any order of the department issued under
those sections, or who hinders or delays the department or school
attendance officers in the performance of their duties, or who refuses to admit or locks out the officer from any place required to
be inspected under ss. 103.64 to 103.82 may be required to forfeit
not less than $25 nor more than $1,000 for each day of the first offense and, for the 2nd or subsequent violation of ss. 103.64 to
103.82 within 5 years, as measured from the dates the violations
initially occurred, may be fined not less than $250 nor more than
$5,000 for each day of the 2nd or subsequent offense or imprisoned not more than 30 days or both.
(b) In addition to the penalties provided in par. (a), any employer who employs any minor in violation of s. 103.68, or rules
of the department shall be liable, in addition to the wages paid, to
pay to each minor affected, an amount equal to twice the regular
rate of pay as liquidated damages, for all hours worked in violation per day or per week, whichever is greater.
(3) Any parent or guardian who permits a minor under his or
her control to be employed or to work in violation of ss. 103.64 to
103.82, or of any order of the department issued under those sections, may be required to forfeit not less than $10 nor more than
$250 for each day of the first offense and, for the 2nd or subsequent violation of ss. 103.64 to 103.82 within 5 years, as measured from the dates the violations initially occurred, may be required to forfeit not less than $25 nor more than $1,000 for each
day of the 2nd or subsequent offense.