Wisconsin Code § 103.71
Conditions for issuance of permits
(1) Except
as provided in s. 103.78, a permit shall not be issued authorizing
any minor to be employed during the hours that the minor is required to attend school under s. 118.15.
(2) No permit may be issued authorizing the employment of
any minor under 14 years of age at any time, except that a permit
may be issued authorizing the employment of a minor under 14
years of age as follows to the extent permitted under the federal
Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 USC 201 to 219:
(a) The employment of minors 11 to 13 years of age as ball
monitors at high school football games as provided in s. 103.67
(2) (i).
(b) The employment of minors 12 years of age and over:
1. In school lunch programs under s. 103.67 (2) (a).
2. In street trades as provided in ss. 103.21 to 103.31.
3. As caddies on golf courses as provided in s. 103.67 (2) (d).
5. As a sideline official at a high school football game as provided in s. 103.67 (2) (h).
6. As officials for athletic events as provided in s. 103.67 (2)
(hm).