Wisconsin Code § 103.51
Public policy as to collective bargaining
In the
interpretation and application of ss. 103.505 to 103.61, the public
policy of this state is declared as follows:
(1) Negotiation of terms and conditions of labor should result
from voluntary agreement between employer and employees.
Governmental authority has permitted and encouraged employers
to organize in the corporate and other forms of capital control. In
dealing with such employers, the individual unorganized worker
is helpless to exercise actual liberty of contract and to protect his
or her freedom of labor, and thereby to obtain acceptable terms
and conditions of employment. Therefore it is necessary that the
individual worker have full freedom of association, self-organization, and the designation of representatives of the worker’s own
choosing, to negotiate the terms and conditions of the worker’s
employment, and that the worker shall be free from the interference, restraint or coercion of employers of labor, or their agents,
in the designation of such representatives or in self-organization
or in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection.