Wisconsin Code § 103.455
Deductions for faulty workmanship, loss, theft or damage
No employer may make any deduction from
the wages due or earned by any employee, who is not an independent contractor, for defective or faulty workmanship, lost or
stolen property or damage to property, unless the employee authorizes the employer in writing to make that deduction or unless
the employer and a representative designated by the employee determine that the defective or faulty workmanship, loss, theft or
damage is due to the employee’s negligence, carelessness, or willful and intentional conduct, or unless the employee is found
guilty or held liable in a court of competent jurisdiction by reason
of that negligence, carelessness, or willful and intentional conduct. If any deduction is made or credit taken by any employer
that is not in accordance with this section, the employer shall be
liable for twice the amount of the deduction or credit taken in a
civil action brought by the employee. Any agreement entered
into between an employer and employee that is contrary to this
section shall be void. In case of a disagreement between the 2
parties, the department shall be the 3rd determining party, subject
to any appeal to the court. Section 111.322 (2m) applies to discharge and other discriminatory acts arising in connection with
any proceeding to recover a deduction under this section.