Wisconsin Code § 103.43
Fraudulent advertising for labor
(1) (a) No
person may influence, induce, persuade or attempt to influence,
induce, persuade or engage a worker to change from one place of
employment to another in this state or to accept employment in
this state, and no person may bring a worker of any class or calling into this state to work in any department of labor in this state,
through or by means of any false or deceptive representations,
false advertising or false pretenses concerning or arising from any
of the following:
1. The kind and character of the work to be done.
2. The amount and character of the compensation to be paid
for work.
3. The sanitary or other conditions of the employment.
4. The failure to state in any advertisement, proposal or contract for the employment that there is a strike or lockout at the
place of the proposed employment, when a strike or lockout then
actually exists in the employment at the proposed place of
employment.
(b) Any of the acts described in par. (a) shall be considered a
false advertisement or misrepresentation for the purposes of this
section.
(1m) A strike or lockout is considered to exist as long as any
of the following conditions exists:
(a) The usual concomitants of a strike or lockout.
(b) Unemployment on the part of workers affected continues.
(c) Any payments of strike benefits are being made.
(d) Any picketing is maintained.
(e) Publication is being made of the existence of a strike or
lockout.
(2) Any person who, by himself or herself, or by a servant or
agent, or as the servant or agent of any other person, or as an officer, director, servant or agent of any firm, corporation, association or organization of any kind, violates sub. (1) (a) shall be
fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned in the county jail for
not more than one year or both.
(3) Any worker who is influenced, induced or persuaded to
engage with any person specified in sub. (1) (a), through or by
means of any of the acts prohibited in sub. (1) (a), shall have a
right of action for recovery of all damages that the worker sustains in consequence of the false or deceptive representation,
false advertising or false pretenses used to induce the worker to
change his or her place of employment in this state or to accept
employment in this state, against any person, corporation, company or association, directly or indirectly, causing the damage. In
addition to all actual damages that the worker may sustain, the
worker shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees as determined by the court, to be taxed as costs in any judgment
recovered.