Wisconsin Code § 103.11
Bone marrow and organ donation leave
(1)
DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Bone marrow” has the meaning given in s. 146.34 (1) (a).
(b) Except as provided in subs. (2) (b) 1. and (15), “employee”
* * *
enact and administer an ordinance requiring an employer to provide an employee with leave from employment, paid or unpaid,
because the employee’s absence from work is necessary in order
for the employee to donate his or her bone marrow or organ to another person.
(d) This subsection does not affect an ordinance affecting
leave from employment of an employee of a city, village, town, or
county.
(e) Any city, village, town, or county ordinance requiring an
employer to provide an employee with leave from employment,
paid or unpaid, for any of the reasons specified in par. (c) that is
in effect on July 1, 2016, is void.
(3) SCOPE. (a) Nothing in this section prohibits an employer
from providing employees with rights to bone marrow donation
leave or organ donation leave that are more generous to the employees than the rights provided under this section.
(b) This section only applies to an employee who has been
employed by the same employer for more than 52 consecutive
weeks and who worked for the employer for at least 1,000 hours
during the preceding 52-week period.
(4) BONE MARROW AND ORGAN DONATION LEAVE. An employee may take bone marrow and organ donation leave as provided in this subsection for the purpose of serving as a bone marrow or organ donor if the employee provides his or her employer
with written verification that the employee is to serve as a bone
marrow or organ donor. No more than 6 weeks of leave in a 12month period may be taken under this subsection, and leave may
be taken under this subsection only for the period necessary for
the employee to undergo the bone marrow or organ donation procedure and to recover from the procedure.
(5) PAYMENT FOR AND RESTRICTIONS UPON LEAVE. (a) This
section does not entitle an employee to receive wages or salary
while taking bone marrow and organ donation leave.
(b) An employee may substitute, for portions of bone marrow
and organ donation leave, paid or unpaid leave of any other type
provided by the employer.
(6) NOTICE TO EMPLOYER. If an employee intends to take
leave for the purpose of serving as a bone marrow or organ donor,
the employee shall do all of the following:
(a) Make a reasonable effort to schedule the bone marrow or
organ donation procedure so that it does not unduly disrupt the
employer’s operations, subject to the approval of the health care
provider of the bone marrow or organ donee.
(b) Give the employer advance notice of the bone marrow or
organ donation in a reasonable and practicable manner.
(7) CERTIFICATION. If an employee requests bone marrow
and organ donation leave, the employer may require the employee
to provide certification issued by the health care provider of the
bone marrow or organ donee or of the employee, whichever is appropriate, of any of the following:
(a) That the donee has a serious health condition that necessitates a bone marrow or organ transplant.
(b) That the employee is eligible and has agreed to serve as a
bone marrow or organ donor for the donee.
(c) The amount of time expected to be necessary for the employee to recover from the bone marrow or organ donation
procedure.
(8) POSITION UPON RETURN FROM LEAVE. (a) Subject to par.
(c), when an employee returns from bone marrow and organ donation leave, his or her employer shall immediately place the employee in an employment position as follows:
1. If the employment position that the employee held immediately before the bone marrow and organ donation leave began is
vacant when the employee returns, in that position.
2. If the employment position that the employee held immediately before the bone marrow and organ donation leave began is
not vacant when the employee returns, in an equivalent employment position having equivalent compensation, benefits, working
shift, hours of employment, and other terms and conditions of
employment.
(b) No employer may, because an employee received bone
marrow and organ donation leave, reduce or deny an employment
benefit that accrued to the employee before his or her leave began
or, consistent with sub. (9), accrued after his or her leave began.
(c) Notwithstanding par. (a), if an employee on bone marrow
and organ donation leave wishes to return to work before the end
of the leave as scheduled, the employer shall place the employee
in an employment position of the type described in par. (a) 1. or
2. within a reasonable time not exceeding the duration of the
leave as scheduled.
(9) EMPLOYMENT RIGHT, BENEFIT, OR POSITION. (a) Except
as provided in par. (b), nothing in this section entitles a returning
employee to a right, employment benefit, or employment position
to which the employee would not have been entitled had he or she
not taken bone marrow and organ donation leave or to the accrual
of any seniority or employment benefit during a period of bone
marrow and organ donation leave.
(b) Subject to par. (c), during a period an employee takes bone
marrow and organ donation leave, his or her employer shall maintain group health insurance coverage under the conditions that
applied immediately before the bone marrow and organ donation
leave began. If the employee continues making any contribution
required for participation in the group health insurance plan, the
employer shall continue making group health insurance premium
contributions as if the employee had not taken the bone marrow
and organ donation leave.
(c) 1. An employer may require an employee to have in escrow with the employer an amount equal to the entire premium or
similar expense for 8 weeks of the employee’s group health insurance coverage, if coverage is required under par. (b).
2. An employee may pay the amount required under subd. 1.
* * *