Wisconsin Code § 102.81
Compensation for injured employee of uninsured employer
(1) (a) If an employee of an uninsured employer, other than an employee who is eligible to receive alternative benefits under s. 102.28 (3), suffers an injury for which the
uninsured employer is liable under s. 102.03, the department or
the department’s reinsurer shall pay to or on behalf of the injured
employee or to the employee’s dependents an amount equal to the
compensation owed them by the uninsured employer under this
chapter except penalties and interest due under ss. 102.16 (3) ,
102.18 (1) (b) 3. and (bp), 102.22 (1), 102.35 (3), 102.57, and
102.60.
(b) The department shall make the payments required under
par. (a) from the uninsured employers fund, except that if the department has obtained reinsurance under sub. (2) and is unable to
make those payments from the uninsured employers fund, the department’s reinsurer shall make those payments according to the
terms of the contract of reinsurance.
(c) 1. The department shall pay a claim under par. (a) in excess of $2,000,000 from the uninsured employers fund in the first
instance. If the claim is not covered by excess or stop-loss reinsurance under sub. (2), the secretary of administration shall transfer from the appropriation account under s. 20.445 (1) (ra) to the
uninsured employers fund as provided in subds. 2. and 3. an
amount equal to the amount by which payments from the uninsured employers fund on the claim are in excess of $2,000,000.
2. Each calendar year the department shall file with the secretary of administration a certificate setting forth the number of
claims in excess of $2,000,000 in the preceding year paid from
the uninsured employers fund, the payments made from the uninsured employers fund on each such claim in the preceding year,
and the total payments made from the uninsured employers fund
on all such claims and, based on that information, the secretary of
administration shall determine the amount to be transferred under
subd. 1. in that calendar year.
3. The maximum amount that the secretary of administration
may transfer under subd. 1. in a calendar year is $500,000. If the
amount determined under subd. 2. is $500,000 or less, the secretary of administration shall transfer the amount determined under
subd. 2. If the amount determined under subd. 2. exceeds
$500,000, the secretary of administration shall transfer $500,000
in the calendar year in which the determination is made and, subject to the maximum transfer amount of $500,000 per calendar
year, shall transfer that excess in the next calendar year or in subsequent calendar years until that excess is transferred in full.
(2) The department may retain an insurance carrier or insurance service organization to process, investigate and pay claims
under this section and may obtain excess or stop-loss reinsurance
with an insurance carrier authorized to do business in this state in
an amount that the secretary determines is necessary for the
sound operation of the uninsured employers fund. In cases involving disputed claims, the department may retain an attorney to
represent the interests of the uninsured employers fund and to
make appearances on behalf of the uninsured employers fund in
proceedings under ss. 102.16 to 102.29. Section 20.930 and all
provisions of subch. IV of ch. 16 do not apply to an attorney hired
under this subsection. The charges for the services retained under this subsection shall be paid from the appropriation under s.
20.445 (1) (sm). The cost of any reinsurance obtained under this
subsection shall be paid from the appropriation under s. 20.445
(1) (sm).
(3) An injured employee of an uninsured employer or his or
her dependents may attempt to recover from the uninsured employer, or a 3rd party under s. 102.29, while receiving or attempting to receive payment under sub. (1).
(4) An injured employee, or the dependent of an injured employee, who received one or more payments under sub. (1) shall
do all of the following:
(a) If the employee or dependent begins an action to recover
compensation from the employee’s employer or a 3rd party liable
under s. 102.29, provide to the department a copy of all papers
filed by any party in the action.
(b) If the employee or dependent receives compensation from
the employee’s employer, pay to the department the lesser of the
following:
1. The amount after attorney fees and costs that the employee
or dependent received under sub. (1).
2. The amount after attorney fees and costs that the employee
or dependent received from the employer.
(c) If the employee or dependent receives compensation from
a 3rd party that is liable under s. 102.29, pay to the department
the proceeds as specified under s. 102.29 (1) (b).
(5) The department of justice may bring an action to collect a
payment under sub. (4) (b) or (c).
(6) (a) Subject to par. (b), an employee, a dependent of an
employee, an uninsured employer, a 3rd party who is liable under
s. 102.29 or the department may enter into an agreement to settle
liabilities under this chapter.
(b) A settlement under par. (a) is void without the department’s written approval.
(7) This section first applies to injuries occurring on the first
day of the first July beginning after the day that the secretary files
a certificate under s. 102.80 (3) (a) , except that if the secretary
files a certificate under s. 102.80 (3) (ag) this section does not apply to claims filed on or after the date specified in that certificate.