Wisconsin Code § 102.65
Work injury supplemental benefit fund
(1)
The moneys payable to the state treasury under ss. 102.35 (1),
102.47, 102.49, 102.59, and 102.60, together with all accrued interest on those moneys, and all interest payments received under
s. 102.75 (2), shall constitute a separate nonlapsible fund designated as the work injury supplemental benefit fund. Moneys in
the fund may be expended only as provided in s. 20.445 (1) (t)
and may not be used for any other purpose of the state.
(2) For proper administration of the moneys available in the
fund the department shall by order, set aside in the state treasury
suitable reserves to carry to maturity the liability for benefits under ss. 102.44, 102.49, 102.59 and 102.66. Such moneys shall be
invested by the investment board in accordance with s. 25.14 (5).
(3) The department of workforce development may retain the
department of administration to process, investigate, and pay
claims under ss. 102.44 (1), 102.49, 102.59, and 102.66. If retained by the department of workforce development, the department of administration may compromise a claim processed by
that department, but a compromise made by that department is
subject to review by the department of workforce development.
The department of workforce development shall pay for the services retained under this subsection from the appropriation account under s. 20.445 (1) (t).
(4) The secretary shall monitor the cash balance in, and incurred losses to, the work injury supplemental benefit fund using
generally accepted actuarial principles. If the secretary determines that the expected ultimate losses to the work injury supplemental benefit fund on known claims exceed 85 percent of the
cash balance in that fund, the secretary shall consult with the
council on worker’s compensation. If the secretary, after consulting with the council on worker’s compensation, determines that
there is a reasonable likelihood that the cash balance in the work
injury supplemental benefit fund may become inadequate to fund
all claims under ss. 102.49, 102.59, and 102.66, the secretary
shall file with the secretary of administration a certificate attesting that the cash balance in that fund is likely to become inadequate to fund all claims under ss. 102.49, 102.59, and 102.66 and
specifying one of the following:
(a) That payment of those claims will be made as provided in
a schedule that the department shall promulgate by rule.
(b) A date after which payment of those claims will be
reduced.
(c) A date after which no new claims under those provisions
will be paid.