Wisconsin Code § 102.555
Occupational deafness; definitions
(1) In
this section:
(a) “Noise” means sound capable of producing occupational
deafness.
(b) “Noisy employment” means employment in the performance of which an employee is subjected to noise.
(c) “Occupational deafness” means permanent partial or permanent total loss of hearing of one or both ears due to prolonged
exposure to noise in employment.
(2) No benefits shall be payable for temporary total or temporary partial disability under this chapter for loss of hearing due to
prolonged exposure to noise.
(3) An employee who because of occupational deafness is
transferred by his or her employer to other noisy employment and
thereby sustains actual wage loss shall be compensated at the rate
provided in s. 102.43 (2), not exceeding $7,000 in the aggregate
from all employers. “Time of injury”, “occurrence of injury”,
and “date of injury” in such case mean the date of wage loss.
(4) Subject to the limitations provided in this section, there
shall be payable for total occupational deafness of one ear, 36
weeks of compensation; for total occupational deafness of both
ears, 216 weeks of compensation; and for partial occupational
deafness, compensation shall bear such relation to that named in
this section as disabilities bear to the maximum disabilities provided in this section. In cases covered by this subsection, “time
of injury”, “occurrence of injury”, or “date of injury” shall, at the
option of the employee, be the date of occurrence of any of the
following events to an employee:
(a) Transfer to nonnoisy employment by an employer whose
employment has caused occupational deafness;
(b) The last day actually worked before retiring, regardless of
vacation pay or time, sick leave or any other benefit to which the
employee is entitled;
(c) Termination of the employer-employee relationship; or
(d) Layoff, provided the layoff is complete and continuous for
6 months.
(5) No claim under sub. (4) may be filed until 7 consecutive
days of removal from noisy employment after the time of injury
except that under sub. (4) (d) the 7 consecutive days’ period may
commence within the last 2 months of layoff.
(6) The limitation provisions in this chapter shall control
claims arising under this section. Such provisions shall run from
the first date upon which claim may be filed, or from the date of
subsequent death, provided that no claim shall accrue to any dependent unless an award has been issued or hearing tests have
been conducted by a competent medical specialist after the employee has been removed from the noisy environment for a period
of 2 months.
(7) No payment shall be made to an employee under this section unless the employee shall have worked in noisy employment
for a total period of at least 90 days for the employer from whom
the employee claims compensation.
(8) An employer is liable for the entire occupational deafness
to which his or her employment has contributed; but if previous
deafness is established by a hearing test or other competent evidence, whether or not the employee was exposed to noise within
the 2 months preceding such test, the employer is not liable for
previous loss so established nor is the employer liable for any loss
for which compensation has previously been paid or awarded.
(9) Any amount paid to an employee under this section by any
employer shall be credited against compensation payable by any
employer to such employee for occupational deafness under subs.
(3) and (4). No employee shall in the aggregate receive greater
compensation from any or all employers for occupational deafness than that provided in this section for total occupational
deafness.
(10) No compensation may be paid for tinnitus unless a hearing test demonstrates a compensable hearing loss other than tinnitus. For injuries occurring on or after January 1, 1992, no compensation may be paid for tinnitus.
(11) Compensation under s. 102.66 for permanent partial disability due to occupational deafness may be paid only if the loss
of hearing exceeds 20 percent of binaural hearing loss.
(12) (a) An employer or the department is not liable for the
expense of any examination or test for hearing loss, any evaluation of such an exam or test, any medical treatment for improving
or restoring hearing, or any hearing aid to relieve the effect of
hearing loss unless it is determined that compensation for occupational deafness is payable under sub. (3), (4), or (11).
(b) For a case of occupational deafness in which the date of
injury is on or after April 1, 2008, this subsection applies beginning on that date. Notwithstanding ss. 102.03 (4) and 102.17 (4),
for a case of occupational deafness in which the date of injury is
before April 1, 2008, this subsection applies beginning on January 1, 2012.