Wisconsin Code § 102.51
Dependents
(1) WHO ARE. (a) The following persons are entitled to death benefits as if they are solely and wholly
dependent for support upon a deceased employee:
1. A married person upon his or her spouse with whom he or
she is living at the time of the spouse’s death.
2m. A domestic partner under ch. 770 upon his or her partner
with whom he or she is living at the time of the partner’s death.
3. A child under the age of 18 years upon the parent with
whom he or she is living at the time of the death of the parent,
there being no surviving dependent parent.
4. A child over the age of 18 years, but physically or mentally
incapacitated from earning, upon the parent with whom he or she
is living at the time of the death of the parent, there being no surviving dependent parent.
(b) Where a dependent who is entitled to death benefits under
this subsection survives the deceased employee, all other dependents shall be excluded. The charging of any portion of the support and maintenance of a child upon one of the parents, or any
voluntary contribution toward the support of a child by a parent,
or an obligation to support a child by a parent constitutes living
with any such parent within the meaning of this subsection.
(2) WHO ARE NOT. (a) No person shall be considered a dependent unless that person is a spouse, a domestic partner under
ch. 770, a divorced spouse who has not remarried, or a lineal descendant, lineal ancestor, brother, sister, or other member of the
family, whether by blood or by adoption, of the deceased
employee.
(b) If for 8 years or more prior to the date of injury a deceased
employee has been a resident of the United States, it shall be conclusively presumed that no person who has remained a nonresident alien during that period is either totally or partially dependent upon the deceased employee for support.
(c) No person who is a nonresident alien shall be found to be
either totally or partially dependent on a deceased employee for
support who cannot establish dependency by proving contributions from the deceased employee by written evidence or tokens
of the transfer of money, such as drafts, letters of credit, microfilm or other copies of paid share drafts, canceled checks, or receipts for the payment to any bank, express company, United
States post office, or other agency commercially engaged in the
transfer of funds from one country to another, for transmission of
funds on behalf of said deceased employee to such nonresident
alien claiming dependency. This provision shall not be applicable unless the employee has been continuously in the United
States for at least one year prior to his or her injury, and has been
remuneratively employed therein for at least 6 months.
(3) DIVISION AMONG DEPENDENTS. If there is more than one
person wholly or partially dependent on a deceased employee,
the death benefit shall be divided between those dependents in
such proportion as the department determines to be just, considering their ages and other facts bearing on their dependency.
(4) DEPENDENCY AS OF THE DATE OF DEATH. Questions as to
who is a dependent and the extent of his or her dependency shall
be determined as of the date of the death of the employee, and the
dependent’s right to any death benefit becomes fixed at that time,
regardless of any subsequent change in conditions. The death
benefit shall be directly recoverable by and payable to the dependents entitled to the death benefit or their legal guardians or
trustees. In case of the death of a dependent whose right to a
death benefit has become fixed, so much of the benefit as is unpaid is payable to the dependent’s personal representatives in
gross, unless the department determines that the unpaid benefit
shall be reassigned under sub. (6) and paid to any other dependent
who is physically or mentally incapacitated or a minor. For purposes of this subsection, a child of the employee who is born after
the death of the employee is considered to be a dependent as of
the date of death.
(5) WHEN NOT INTERESTED. No dependent of an injured em-
ployee shall be deemed a party in interest to any proceeding by
the employee for the enforcement of the employee’s claim for
compensation, nor with respect to the compromise thereof by
such employee. A compromise of all liability entered into by an
employee is binding upon the employee’s dependents, except that
any dependent of a deceased employee may submit the compromise for review under s. 102.16 (1).
(6) DIVISION AMONG DEPENDENTS. Benefits accruing to a
minor dependent child may be awarded to either parent in the discretion of the department. Notwithstanding sub. (1), the department may reassign the death benefit as between a surviving
spouse or a domestic partner under ch. 770 and any children specified in sub. (1) and s. 102.49 in accordance with their respective
needs for the death benefit.
(7) CERTAIN DEFENSE BARRED. In proceedings for the collection of primary death benefit or burial expense it shall not be a
defense that the applicant, either individually or as a partner or
member, was an employer of the deceased.