Wisconsin Code § 102.49
Additional death benefit for children, state fund
(1) Subject to any certificate filed under s. 102.65 (4),
when the beneficiary under s. 102.46 or 102.47 (1) is the spouse
or domestic partner under ch. 770 of the deceased employee and
is wholly dependent on the deceased employee for support, an additional death benefit shall be paid from the funds provided by
sub. (5) for each child by their marriage or domestic partnership
under ch. 770 who is living at the time of the death of the employee and who is likewise wholly dependent on the deceased
employee for support. That payment shall commence when primary death benefit payments are completed or, if advancement of
compensation has been paid, when payments would normally
have been completed. Payments shall continue at the rate of 10
percent of the surviving parent’s weekly indemnity until the
child’s 18th birthday. If the child is physically or mentally incapacitated, payments may be continued beyond the child’s 18th
birthday but the payments may not continue for more than a total
of 15 years.
(2) A child lawfully adopted by the deceased employee and
the surviving spouse or domestic partner under ch. 770, prior to
the time of the injury, and a child not the deceased employee’s
own by birth or adoption but living with the deceased employee
as a member of the deceased employee’s family at the time of the
injury shall for the purpose of this section be taken as a child by
their marriage or domestic partnership under ch. 770.
(3) If the employee leaves a spouse or domestic partner under
ch. 770 wholly dependent and also a child by a former marriage,
domestic partnership under ch. 770, or adoption, likewise wholly
dependent, aggregate benefits shall be the same in amount as if
the child were the child of the surviving spouse or partner, and
the entire benefit shall be apportioned to the dependents in the
amounts that the department determines to be just, considering
the ages of the dependents and other factors bearing on dependency. The benefit awarded to the surviving spouse or partner
shall not exceed 4 times the average annual earnings of the deceased employee.
(4) Dependency of any child for the purposes of this section
shall be determined according to s. 102.51 (1), in like manner as
would be done if there was no surviving dependent parent.
(5) (a) In each case of injury resulting in death, the employer
or insurer shall pay into the state treasury the sum of $20,000.
(b) In addition to the payment required under par. (a), in each
case of injury resulting in death leaving no person dependent for
support, the employer or insurer shall, except as provided in s.
102.58 (2), pay into the state treasury the amount of the death
benefit otherwise payable, minus any payment made under s.
102.48 (1). The payment under this paragraph shall, except as
provided in par. (cm), be made in 5 equal annual installments,
with the first installment due as of the date of death.
(c) In addition to the payment required under par. (a), in each
case of injury resulting in death, leaving one or more persons partially dependent for support, the employer or insurer shall, except
as provided in s. 102.58 (2), pay into the state treasury an amount
which, when added to the sums paid or to be paid on account of
partial dependency and under s. 102.48 (1), shall equal the death
benefit payable to a person wholly dependent.
(cm) The employer or insurer may make advance payments of
amounts owed under par. (b) or (c), up to and including a lump
sum payment of the entire amount owed. If an employer or insurer makes an advance payment, the department shall give the
employer or the insurer an interest credit against its liability for
payments made in excess of that required under par. (b) or (c).
The credit shall be computed at 5 percent.
(d) The payment into the state treasury shall be made in all
such cases regardless of whether the dependents or personal representatives of the deceased employee commence action against a
3rd party under s. 102.29. If the payment is not made within 20
days after the department makes request therefor, any sum
payable shall bear interest at the rate of 7 percent per year.
(e) The adjustments in liability provided in ss. 102.57, 102.58
(1), and 102.60 do not apply to payments made under this
section.
(6) The department may award the additional benefits
payable under this section to the surviving parent of the child, to
the child’s guardian, or to such other person, bank, or trust company for the child’s use as may be found best calculated to conserve the interests of the child. If the child dies while benefits are
still payable, there shall be paid the reasonable expense for burial,
not exceeding $1,500.
(7) All payments received under this section shall be deposited in the fund established by s. 102.65.