Wisconsin Code § 102.42
Incidental compensation; medical treatment and expenses
(1) TREATMENT OF EMPLOYEE. Subject to the
limitations under sub. (1p), the employer shall supply such medical, surgical, chiropractic, psychological, podiatric, dental, and
* * *
to choose the attending practitioner is not restricted and the employer is liable for the reasonable and necessary expense thereof.
(4) CHRISTIAN SCIENCE. The liability of an employer for the
cost of Christian Science treatment provided to an injured employee is limited to the usual and customary charge for that
treatment.
(5) ARTIFICIAL MEMBERS. Liability for repair and replacement of prosthetic devices is limited to the effects of normal wear
and tear. Artificial members furnished at the end of the healing
period for cosmetic purposes only need not be duplicated.
(6) TREATMENT REJECTED BY EMPLOYEE. Unless the employee has elected Christian Science treatment in lieu of medical,
surgical, dental, or hospital treatment, no compensation shall be
payable for the death or disability of an employee, if the death is
caused, or insofar as the disability may be aggravated, caused, or
continued by an unreasonable refusal or neglect to submit to or
follow any competent and reasonable medical, surgical, or dental
treatment or, in the case of tuberculosis, by refusal or neglect to
submit to or follow hospital or medical treatment when found by
the department to be necessary. The right to compensation accruing during a period of refusal or neglect to submit to or follow
hospital or medical treatment when found by the department to
be necessary in the case of tuberculosis shall be barred, irrespective of whether disability was aggravated, caused, or continued by
that refusal or neglect.
(8) AWARD TO STATE EMPLOYEE. Whenever the department
makes an award on behalf of a state employee, the department
shall file duplicate copies of the award with the subunit of the department of administration responsible for risk management.
Upon receipt of the copies of the award, the department of administration shall promptly issue a voucher in payment of the award
from the proper appropriation under s. 20.865 (1) (fm) , (kr) or
(ur), and shall transmit one copy of the voucher and the award to
* * *