Wisconsin Code § 102.42
Incidental compensation; medical treatment and expenses
(1) TREATMENT OF EMPLOYEE. Subject to the
limitations under sub. (1p), the employer shall supply such medical, surgical, chiropractic, psychological, podiatric, dental, and
* * *
employer’s neglect or refusal seasonably to do so, or in emergency until it is practicable for the employee to give notice of injury, the employer shall be liable for the reasonable expense incurred by or on behalf of the employee in providing such treatment, medicines, supplies, and training. When the employer has
knowledge of the injury and the necessity for treatment, the employer’s failure to tender the necessary treatment, medicines, supplies, and training constitutes such neglect or refusal. The employer shall also be liable for reasonable expense incurred by the
employee for necessary treatment to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of occupational disease prior to the time
that the employee knew or should have known the nature of his or
her disability and its relation to employment, and as to such treatment subs. (2) and (3) shall not apply. The obligation to furnish
such treatment and appliances shall continue as required to prevent further deterioration in the condition of the employee or to
maintain the existing status of such condition whether or not
healing is completed.
(1m) LIABILITY FOR UNNECESSARY TREATMENT. If an employee who has sustained a compensable injury undertakes in
good faith invasive treatment that is generally medically acceptable, but that is unnecessary, the employer shall pay disability indemnity for all disability incurred as a result of that treatment.
An employer is not liable for disability indemnity for any disability incurred as a result of any unnecessary treatment undertaken
in good faith that is noninvasive or not medically acceptable.
This subsection applies to all findings that an employee has sustained a compensable injury, whether the finding results from a
hearing, the default of a party, or a compromise or stipulation
confirmed by the department.
(1p) LIABILITY FOR TREATMENT OF CERTAIN MENTAL INJURIES. The employer of an employee whose injury is a mental
injury that is compensable under s. 102.17 (9) is liable for the employee’s treatment of the mental injury for no more than 32 weeks
after the injury is first reported.
(2) CHOICE OF PRACTITIONER. (a) When the employer has
notice of an injury and its relationship to the employment, the
employer shall offer to the injured employee his or her choice of
any physician, chiropractor, psychologist, dentist, physician assistant, advanced practice registered nurse, or podiatrist licensed to
practice and practicing in this state for treatment of the injury. By
mutual agreement, the employee may have the choice of any
* * *
(4) CHRISTIAN SCIENCE. The liability of an employer for the
cost of Christian Science treatment provided to an injured employee is limited to the usual and customary charge for that
treatment.
(5) ARTIFICIAL MEMBERS. Liability for repair and replacement of prosthetic devices is limited to the effects of normal wear
and tear. Artificial members furnished at the end of the healing
period for cosmetic purposes only need not be duplicated.
(6) TREATMENT REJECTED BY EMPLOYEE. Unless the employee has elected Christian Science treatment in lieu of medical,
surgical, dental, or hospital treatment, no compensation shall be
payable for the death or disability of an employee, if the death is
caused, or insofar as the disability may be aggravated, caused, or
continued by an unreasonable refusal or neglect to submit to or
follow any competent and reasonable medical, surgical, or dental
treatment or, in the case of tuberculosis, by refusal or neglect to
submit to or follow hospital or medical treatment when found by
the department to be necessary. The right to compensation accruing during a period of refusal or neglect to submit to or follow
hospital or medical treatment when found by the department to
be necessary in the case of tuberculosis shall be barred, irrespective of whether disability was aggravated, caused, or continued by
that refusal or neglect.
(8) AWARD TO STATE EMPLOYEE. Whenever the department
makes an award on behalf of a state employee, the department
shall file duplicate copies of the award with the subunit of the department of administration responsible for risk management.
Upon receipt of the copies of the award, the department of administration shall promptly issue a voucher in payment of the award
from the proper appropriation under s. 20.865 (1) (fm) , (kr) or
(ur), and shall transmit one copy of the voucher and the award to
* * *