Wisconsin Code § 102.42
Incidental compensation; medical treatment and expenses
(1) TREATMENT OF EMPLOYEE. Subject to the
limitations under sub. (1p), the employer shall supply such medical, surgical, chiropractic, psychological, podiatric, dental, and
* * *
This subsection applies to all findings that an employee has sustained a compensable injury, whether the finding results from a
hearing, the default of a party, or a compromise or stipulation
confirmed by the department.
(1p) LIABILITY FOR TREATMENT OF CERTAIN MENTAL INJURIES. The employer of an employee whose injury is a mental
injury that is compensable under s. 102.17 (9) is liable for the employee’s treatment of the mental injury for no more than 32 weeks
after the injury is first reported.
(2) CHOICE OF PRACTITIONER. (a) When the employer has
notice of an injury and its relationship to the employment, the
employer shall offer to the injured employee his or her choice of
any physician, chiropractor, psychologist, dentist, physician assistant, advanced practice registered nurse, or podiatrist licensed to
practice and practicing in this state for treatment of the injury. By
mutual agreement, the employee may have the choice of any
qualified practitioner not licensed in this state. In case of emergency, the employer may arrange for treatment without tendering
a choice. After the emergency has passed the employee shall be
given his or her choice of attending practitioner at the earliest opportunity. The employee has the right to a 2nd choice of attending practitioner on notice to the employer or its insurance carrier.
Any further choice shall be by mutual agreement. Partners and
clinics are considered to be one practitioner. Treatment by a practitioner on referral from another practitioner is considered to be
treatment by one practitioner.
(b) The employer is liable for the expense of reasonable travel
to obtain treatment at the same rate as is provided for state officers and employees under s. 20.916 (8). The employer is not liable for the expense of unreasonable travel to obtain treatment.
(3) PRACTITIONER CHOICE UNRESTRICTED. If the employer
fails to tender treatment as provided in sub. (1) or choice of an attending practitioner as provided in sub. (2), the employee’s right
to choose the attending practitioner is not restricted and the employer is liable for the reasonable and necessary expense thereof.
(4) CHRISTIAN SCIENCE. The liability of an employer for the
* * *