Wisconsin Code § 102.42
Incidental compensation; medical treatment and expenses
(1) TREATMENT OF EMPLOYEE. Subject to the
limitations under sub. (1p), the employer shall supply such medical, surgical, chiropractic, psychological, podiatric, dental, and
hospital treatment, medicines, medical and surgical supplies,
crutches, artificial members, appliances, and training in the use
of artificial members and appliances, or, at the option of the employee, Christian Science treatment in lieu of medical treatment,
medicines, and medical supplies, as may be reasonably required
to cure and relieve from the effects of the injury, and to attain efficient use of artificial members and appliances, and in case of the
employer’s neglect or refusal seasonably to do so, or in emergency until it is practicable for the employee to give notice of injury, the employer shall be liable for the reasonable expense incurred by or on behalf of the employee in providing such treatment, medicines, supplies, and training. When the employer has
knowledge of the injury and the necessity for treatment, the employer’s failure to tender the necessary treatment, medicines, supplies, and training constitutes such neglect or refusal. The employer shall also be liable for reasonable expense incurred by the
employee for necessary treatment to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of occupational disease prior to the time
that the employee knew or should have known the nature of his or
her disability and its relation to employment, and as to such treatment subs. (2) and (3) shall not apply. The obligation to furnish
such treatment and appliances shall continue as required to prevent further deterioration in the condition of the employee or to
maintain the existing status of such condition whether or not
healing is completed.
(1m) LIABILITY FOR UNNECESSARY TREATMENT. If an employee who has sustained a compensable injury undertakes in
good faith invasive treatment that is generally medically acceptable, but that is unnecessary, the employer shall pay disability indemnity for all disability incurred as a result of that treatment.
An employer is not liable for disability indemnity for any disability incurred as a result of any unnecessary treatment undertaken
in good faith that is noninvasive or not medically acceptable.
This subsection applies to all findings that an employee has sustained a compensable injury, whether the finding results from a
hearing, the default of a party, or a compromise or stipulation
confirmed by the department.
(1p) LIABILITY FOR TREATMENT OF CERTAIN MENTAL INJURIES. The employer of an employee whose injury is a mental
injury that is compensable under s. 102.17 (9) is liable for the employee’s treatment of the mental injury for no more than 32 weeks
after the injury is first reported.
(2) CHOICE OF PRACTITIONER. (a) When the employer has
notice of an injury and its relationship to the employment, the
employer shall offer to the injured employee his or her choice of
any physician, chiropractor, psychologist, dentist, physician assistant, advanced practice registered nurse, or podiatrist licensed to
practice and practicing in this state for treatment of the injury. By
mutual agreement, the employee may have the choice of any
qualified practitioner not licensed in this state. In case of emergency, the employer may arrange for treatment without tendering
a choice. After the emergency has passed the employee shall be
* * *