Wisconsin Code § 102.35
Penalties
(1) Every employer and every insurance
company that fails to keep the records or to make the reports required by this chapter or that knowingly falsifies such records or
makes false reports shall pay a work injury supplemental benefit
surcharge to the state of not less than $10 nor more than $100 for
each offense. The department may waive or reduce a surcharge
imposed under this subsection if the employer or insurance company that violated this subsection requests a waiver or reduction
of the surcharge within 45 days after the date on which notice of
the surcharge is mailed to the employer or insurance company
and shows that the violation was due to mistake or an absence of
information. A surcharge imposed under this subsection is due
within 30 days after the date on which notice of the surcharge is
mailed to the employer or insurance company. Interest shall accrue on amounts that are not paid when due at the rate of 1 percent per month. All surcharges and interest payments received
under this subsection shall be deposited in the fund established
under s. 102.65.
(2) Any employer, or duly authorized agent thereof, who,
without reasonable cause, refuses to rehire an employee injured in
the course of employment, or who, because of a claim or attempt
to claim compensation benefits from such employer, discriminates or threatens to discriminate against an employee as to the
employee’s employment, shall forfeit to the state not less than $50
nor more than $500 for each offense. No action under this subsection may be commenced except upon request of the
department.
(3) Any employer who without reasonable cause refuses to
rehire an employee who is injured in the course of employment,
when suitable employment is available within the employee’s
physical and mental limitations, upon order of the department,
has exclusive liability to pay to the employee, in addition to other
benefits, the wages lost during the period of such refusal, not exceeding one year’s wages. In determining the availability of suitable employment the continuance in business of the employer
shall be considered and any written rules promulgated by the employer with respect to seniority or the provisions of any collective
bargaining agreement with respect to seniority shall govern.