Wisconsin Code § 102.32
Continuing liability; guarantee settlement, gross payment
(1m) In any case in which compensation
payments for an injury have extended or will extend over 6
months or more after the date of the injury or in any case in which
death benefits are payable, any party in interest may, in the discretion of the department, be discharged from, or compelled to guarantee, future compensation payments by doing any of the
following:
(a) Depositing the present value of the total unpaid compensation upon a 5 percent interest discount basis with a credit union,
savings bank, savings and loan association, bank, or trust company designated by the department.
(b) Purchasing an annuity, within the limitations provided by
law, from an insurance company licensed in this state that is designated by the department.
(c) Making payment in gross upon a 5 percent interest discount basis to be approved by the department.
(d) In cases in which the time for making payments or the
amounts of payments cannot be definitely determined, furnishing
a bond, or other security, satisfactory to the department for the
payment of compensation as may be due or become due. The acceptance of the bond, or other security, and the form and sufficiency of the bond or other security, shall be subject to the approval of the department. If the employer or insurer is unable or
fails to immediately procure the bond, the employer or insurer, in
lieu of procuring the bond, shall deposit with a credit union, savings bank, savings and loan association, bank, or trust company
designated by the department the maximum amount that may reasonably become payable in those cases, to be determined by the
department at amounts consistent with the extent of the injuries
and the law. The bonds and deposits may be reduced only to satisfy claims and may be withdrawn only after the claims which
they are to guarantee are fully satisfied or liquidated under par.
(a), (b), or (c).
(5) Any insured employer may, in the discretion of the department, compel the insurer to discharge, or to guarantee payment
of, the employer’s liabilities in any case described in sub. (1m)
and by that discharge or guarantee release the employer from liability for compensation in that case, except that if for any reason a
bond furnished or deposit made under sub. (1m) (d) does not
fully protect the beneficiary of the bond or deposit, the compensation insurer or insured employer, as the case may be, shall still
be liable to that beneficiary.
(6) (a) If compensation is due for permanent disability following an injury or if death benefits are payable, payments shall
be made to the employee or dependent on a monthly basis as provided in pars. (b) to (e).
(b) Subject to par. (d), if the employer or the employer’s insurer concedes liability for an injury that results in permanent
disability and if the extent of the permanent disability can be determined based on a minimum permanent disability rating promulgated by the department by rule, compensation for permanent
disability shall begin within 30 days after the end of the employee’s healing period or the date on which compensation for
temporary disability ends due to the employee’s return to work,
whichever is earlier.
(c) Subject to par. (d), if the employer or the employer’s insurer concedes liability for an injury that results in permanent
disability, but the extent of the permanent disability cannot be determined without a medical report that provides the basis for a
minimum permanent disability rating, compensation for permanent disability shall begin within 30 days after the employer or
the employer’s insurer receives a medical report that provides a
basis for a permanent disability rating.
(d) The department shall promulgate rules for determining
when compensation for permanent disability shall begin in cases
in which the employer or the employer’s insurer concedes liability, but disputes the extent of permanent disability.
(e) Payments for permanent disability, including payments
based on minimum permanent disability ratings promulgated by
the department by rule, shall continue on a monthly basis and
shall accrue and be payable between intermittent periods of temporary disability so long as the employer or insurer knows the nature of the permanent disability.
(6m) (a) The department may direct an advance on a payment of unaccrued compensation for permanent disability or
death benefits if the department determines that the advance payment is in the best interest of the injured employee or the employee’s dependents. In directing the advance, the department
shall give the employer or the employer’s insurer an interest credit
against its liability. The credit shall be computed at 5 percent.
An injured employee or dependent may receive no more than 3
advance payments per calendar year under this paragraph. An
amount paid under a compromise agreement shall not be considered an advance payment for purposes of this paragraph and s.
102.17 (4) (a).
(b) Notwithstanding par. (a), an employer or an employer’s insurer may voluntarily make a lump sum payment of unaccrued
compensation for permanent partial disability in undisputed
claims to an injured employee or the employee’s dependents with
no interest credit against the liability of the employer or the employer’s insurer.
(7) No lump sum settlement shall be allowed in any case of
permanent total disability upon an estimated life expectancy, except upon consent of all parties, after hearing and finding by the
department that the interests of the injured employee will be conserved by the lump sum settlement.